The
The Joseph Downs Collection of Manuscripts and
Printed Ephemera
Henry Francis du Pont
5105 Kennett Pike, Winterthur,
Delaware 19735
Telephone: 302-888-4600 or 800-448-3883
OVERVIEW OF
THE COLLECTION
Creator: Wilmington Fire Insurance
Company
Title: Register of property insured
Dates: 1832-1848.
Call No.: Fol. 229
Acc. No.: 65x63
Quantity: 1 volume
Location: 5 J
HISTORICAL
STATEMENT
The Wilmington Fire Insurance Company of Wilmington,
Delaware, was incorporated on February 20, 1833; however, it seems to have
begun operating in 1832. James Canby was
its first president and Lea Pusey its secretary. In 1835, Stephen Bonsall was elected
president and William McCaulley became secretary. Samuel Hilles and E. I. du Pont were
directors of the company. In 1847, it
paid an 8% dividend. In 1849, McCaulley
was succeeded by Joseph Bringhurst.
Shortly after that the business closed.
SCOPE AND
CONTENT
Record of policies 1 to 2031 issued by the
Wilmington Fire Insurance Company.
Columns set up across the page document when the insurance began; the
number of the insurance survey; the number of the policy; names of the insured;
a brief description of the property (whether a building or goods, tools,
personal belongings, etc.); the amount insured; the rate, the premium, the
length of the policy; and when it expired.
The firm insured a variety of property, including private homes and
their contents, mills, tools, machinery, goods in stores, whaling vessels and
steamboats, and saltpeter owned by the Du Pont Co. that was stored at various
places. Insured buildings were
described: whether they were log, stone, brick, or frame, and metal or slate
roofs were so noted. If the insurance
covered more than one building, all were listed, such as house, barn, sheds,
and other outbuildings. Many of the
insured properties were mills, stores, workshops (cooper and blacksmith
especially), lumber yards, shipyards, etc.
Also insured were school buildings, churches, a theater, and a bowling
alley. Property owned by
"negroes" and "mulattoes" was so noted. Some of the insured properties were in Maryland,
New Jersey, and Pennsylvania, but most were in Wilmington, Brandywine Village,
and other locations in New Castle County, Delaware. The back of the volume features a register of
the assignments of policies, kept from 1833 to 1835.
ORGANIZATION
Leaf 22-23 is missing. Page 155 is blank. Pages 1-[99] list policies. Then there is an index section, indexing
policies 1-1042. These pages are numbered
1-44, followed by several unnumbered pages.
Policies pick up again on more unnumbered pages. The last two leaves are a “register of
assignments of policies.”
All leaves have been numbered in pencil; after page
99, the numbers are found on the right hand page, in the lower left corner,
near the gutter. These are the page
numbers used in the index.
LANGUAGE OF
MATERIALS
The materials are in English.
RESTRICTIONS
ON ACCESS
Collection is open to the public. Copyright restrictions may apply.
PROVENANCE
Purchased from Avis and Rockwell Gardiner.
ACCESS POINTS
Topics:
Real property - Delaware -
Wilmington.
African
Americans - Delaware - Wilmington.
Insurance
companies - Delaware - Wilmington.
Insurance,
Property.
Insurance
– Rates.
Wilmington
(Del.) – Buildings, structures, etc.
Wilmington
(Del.) – Businesses.
Logs
(records).
INDEX TO THE
VOLUME
Notes:
Index includes names of policy holders as well as
names of tenants, property owners, or neighbors, when those names were mentioned
in the records. If the policy were for a
business, such as a mill or store, that is noted; the policyholder may have
also held a policy on his or her home, barn, outbuildings, livestock, furniture,
or farm produce, but those are not noted.
Locations are given for properties outside Wilmington and Brandywine
Village.
The only Wilmington city directory which covers the
same period as this register was published in 1845. This index was checked against this
Wilmington city directory and when a name was found in the directory, the
directory information, such as occupation and address, has been added in bold to the index. Remember that because of the time span, an
early policy holder may not be the same person as that listed in the city
directory.
Many of the names were also checked against J.M.
Runk’s Biographical and Genealogical
History of the State of Delaware, published in 1899 (Winterthur call
number: Reference F163 B61 1899). Information from those volumes has also been
added in bold to the index.
Index:
A Flagler & Co. 137
[perhaps
a coach making shop]
A Stephens & Co. 37, 54, 131
[cotton mill; Henry Clay
factory]
[Stephens, Alexander, carpenter, Second, b. Shipley and Orange; r.
Second, b. West and Pasture – seems to be a different person from that in
record book]
Abbott, Cyrus
46, 120
[Ship carpenter, Walnut, b. Second and Third]
Abrahams, J. W.
36, 116
[lumber
yard in Port Deposit, Md.]
Adair, Robert
16, 107
[store
in Glasgow]
Adams 154
Adams Bills [?] & Co. 132
Adams, Andrew W., & Co. – see Andrew W. Adams & Co.
Adams, Andrew W., of Philadelphia 22, 110, 135, 156
[merchant;
factory]
[see also Andrew W. Adams & Co.]
Adams, H. (Rev.)
25
Adams, James C.
79, 97
[includes
entries for James C. Adams & Co.]
[Adams, J.C. , iron founder, Tatnall, b. Second and Third]
Adams, John H.
126
[Runk:
p. 1088: Adams, John Hyndman, born
October 13, 1820, merchant/part owner of McDaniel, Adams and Company and later
president of Diamond State Iron Company]
Adams, Susan
11
[King, b. Seventh and Eighth]
African Methodist Episcopal Church (Wilmington) 50, 121
[church,
school]
Agnes, Violet
76
Agnes, William
76
[mulatto;
property in Brackenville(?)]
Aiken – see
also Aikin
Aiken 74, 97
[store]
Aiken [?], D. H.
156
Aiken, Robert
139
Aikin – see
also Aiken
Aikin & Brother 37, 60, 67, 136
[corn,
oats, flour, other foodstuffs; surname also spelled Aiken]
[Aikin & Brother, grocers and grain
dealers, c. Front and Orange]
Aikin, James C.
9, 27, 61, 80-81, 104, 112, 125, 127, 149
[grocery
stock; stables; surname also spelled Aiken]
[Aikin, James C., French, b. Second and
Third]
Aikin, John
27, 76, 112, 125
[groceries;
surname also spelled Aiken]
[Aikin, J. & J.C., grocers, c. Market
and Fourth]
Aikin, Samuel
83
[Aikin, Samuel, c. French and Third]
Alexander, William, & Co. - see William Alexander & Co.
[bakers and confects., bake house c. French
and Sixth, store 91 Market]
Allan & Parson
78
Alderdice, Abraham
88, 127, 131, 147-148
[store;
surname looks like Allderdery, corrected spelling from city directory]
[Alderdice, Abraham, wire weaver and fan
factory, flour store &c., c. Front and
Orange, r. Shipley, b. Front and
Second]
Allderdice, Jeandell & Miles 77
[printing
office in the Glazier Building]
Allen & Pinkerton 66, 81
Allen, Thomas
97, 126, 147
[Bricklayer, c. Poplar and Second]
Allison, Oliver & Robert 154
Alrich, H. S., & Co. 51, 121
[bark,
grinding, and sandpaper manufactory machinery, in old barley mill]
Alrich, Jacob
76
[Machinist, Market, b. Tenth and Eleventh]
Alrich, Jacob & Son 18, 27, 60, 108, 110, 112
[machinery;
City Mill]
Alyn (Mr.)
137
Anderson, James
4, 7, 102
[2
possibilities:
Anderson, James, inspector of customs,
Fifth, b. King and French
Anderson, James, bricklayer,
Shipley, b. Ninth and Tenth]
Anderson, Josiah
94
[an
engineer]
[Fourth, b. Walnut and Poplar]
Andrew W. Adams & Co. 80, 97
[cotton;
goods and machinery in Henry Clay Factory and White Mills factory]
Andrews, John (Capt.) 98
[Andrews, John R., homeopathic physician,
King, b. Fifth and Sixth]
AP Osmond & Co. – see Osmond, A.P.
Appleby, George
146
[bricklayer, Eighth, b. Walnut and Poplar]
Appleby, John
86
[Tatnall, b. Second and Third]
Armstrong, Eliza
144
Armstrong, Thomas B. 6, 103
[bark
mill, clover mill, in White Clay Creek Hundred]
Asa Poinsett & Co. 25, 53, 111, 122
[cooper
shop; see also Poinsett, Asa]
Poinsett, Asa, Cooper, Second b. Poplar and Lombard
Poinsett, Asa, Shipcarpenter, Walnut
b. Second and Third
Asbury Church (Wilmington) 24, 111, 137
Askew, Henry F. (Dr.) 32, 114
[Physician, c. Market and Seventh]
[Runk p. 1235: Born June 24, 1805; died March 5, 1876, also was
Postmaster of Wilmington from 1857-1861]
Aspenwall – see
Pope & Aspenwall of Philadelphia
Aydon, Jonathan
82
[merchandise]
[Tailor, Second, b. Market and King]
Ayres (Capt.)
85
Baily, Ann 1
Baily, Joseph T.
49, 79, 92, 121, 126, 147-148
Baines – see
Baynes
Baker, George R. (Dr.) 38, 59
[Physician, 120 Market]
Baker, George W. C. 138
Baker, Joshua
35, 115, 137
[tobacconist]
[Water, b. King and French]
Baker, Rebecca
6, 36, 38, 103, 116
Baker, W. W. (Dr.)
6, 43, 118
[includes
theater]
Baldwin (Mr.)
132, 134
Baldwin, Thomas
2, 5
[grocery
stock]
Baldwin, William
16
[Runk p. 443: Baldwin, William, died May 4, 1886, Farmer and
Blacksmith]
Bancroft, John, Jr. 9, 26, 104, 111
[soap
and candle manufactory]
Bancroft, Joseph
88, 98
[cotton
mill at Rockford; granary; stock in saw mill]
[Runk
p. 1101: born in Manchester, England, April 7, 1803; died December 8, 1874;
owner of Joseph Bancroft & Sons]
Banes – see
Baynes
Bank of Delaware
154, 156
Bannar, Eliza
94
Banning – see
Richardson & Banning
Banning, Henry G.
126, 130, 137, 150
Hardware store, 42 Market
Baptist Church, Second (Wilmington) 42, 118, 156
Barker, John S.
135, 138
[chair
maker’s shop]
Barker, Joseph
64
[Tippecanoe
Grove farm]
Barker, Joshua
105, 112, 154
Barr, Jacob
146
[Tobacconist, 1 West Third, r. French, b. Third and Fourth]
Barr, John (Capt.)
154
Barr, John H.
25, 30, 52, 74, 111, 113, 122
[tobacconist]
[Grocer, c. Market and Second, r. 24 Market]
Barr, Peter
2
Barr, William S.
42, 56, 118, 123, 125
[property
near Elkton, Md.; Clear Spring Farm, Cecil County]
Barron, George
15, 106
[property
in Christiana Hundred; surname is
possibly Barrow]
Barry, John M.
7, 103
Barstow, Jervis G. (Dr.) 146
[library,
fixtures]
Bartram, Henry W., of Brandywine Hundred 35, 116, 138
Barty [?], J. T.
75
Bassett, Ann, and sisters 6, 103, 154
[Bassett & Co., E., milliners, 48 Market
(this is address for Ann in record book)]
Bassett, Jonah
152
Bates, William
85
[Steamboat]
[Pilot S. B. (steamboat) Balloon, Justison,
b. Front and Second]
Batterbury, George A. 80, 88, 94, 137, 139
[store
goods, including ready-made clothing]
[Tailor, 24 Market]
Bayard, Aaron
89
[African
American]
Laborer, French, b. Eleventh and Twelfth
Bayard, David
49, 121
[African
American]
Cordwainer, Shipley, b. Fourth and Fifth
Bayard, James A., esq. 83, 140
[bowling
saloon]
[Runk: James Asheton Bayard, born 1799, died 1880; Attorney,
Congressman (1828), United States District Attorney, United States Senator
(elected in 1850, reelected in 1856 and 1862)]
Bayard, Richard H., esq. 10, 105 (for theater company)
[theater]
[Attorney, c. Market and Eighth]
Bayard, Thomas
22, 110
[African
American]
Baynes, James
24, 30, 34-35, 37, 39, 49, 54, 111, 113, 115-116, 117, 154
[skins,
wool; woolen mill: North East Factory, in Cecil County]
[also
listed as James Baynes & J.W. Still & Co.]
Beatty, William
42, 118
[property
in North East, Md.]
Bedford, Henrietta
137
[includes
piano]
[c. French and Eighth]
Beeson, Thomas
11
Bellah, Edward T.
35, 115
bellows [?]
factory 64
Bennett, Charity
83
[trustee]
Benson, Benjamin R.
84-85
[steamboat]
Benson, Benjamin R.
84
[meat
establishment]
[Benson, Benjamin, victualler, Second, b.
Walnut and Poplar]
Benson, Nathaniel R. 85
[steamboat
business]
[waterman, Justison between Front and
Second]
[Runk:
p. 1119: Capt. Nathaniel Ratcliffe Benson, born 1820; ship engineer and
captain, and then superintendent of hull construction for Harlan &
Hollingsworth Co.]
Berry, John
57, 66, 123
[president
of Montgomery Co., which see]
Berry [?], R. H.
78
Betts & Pusey & Samuel Harlan 22, 24, 29, 41, 44, 110-111, 113, 119
[steam
engine, etc.]
[Betts, Jesse: machinist, Seventh,
b. King and French;
Betts, Mahlon: iron founder, Market, b. 8th and 9th;
Betts, Samuel T.: iron founder, Tatnall b. 2d and 3d;
Harlan, Samuel, machinist, Shipley, b. Fifth and Sixth;
Pusey, Joshua: machinist, Shipley, b. 4th and 5th]
Betts, Harlan & Hollingsworth 66, 69, 83, 86, 90, 99, 126, 129, 131,
134-135
[stable, shed; not including
blacksmith shop; car’s stages patterns; steamboat; brick manufactory]
[Car factory, c. Water and West]
Betts, Mahlon
3, 22, 24, 28, 75, 102, 110-111, 113
[steam engine in a building;
blacksmith shop; (railroad) car house; foundry, carpenter’s shop, etc.]
[Iron founder, Tatnall, b. Second and Third]
Bevans & Humphries of Robinsons 68
[woolen
factory]
Biddle, Eliza
1, 100
Biddle, William
1, 100
Bill, Rosetta [?]
53
Bird & Hill
85
[grocery
store]
Bird, J. T.
144
Bird, John D.
24, 28, 111, 113
[property
in New Castle]
Bird, William A.
70, 72, 86
[grocery
store]
Black, Robert
67
[property
one mile from Marcus Hook, Penn.]
Blackiston, B. R. and Susan 83
[Blackiston, Benjamin, letter carrier,
Orange, b. Eleventh and Twelfth]
Blackiston, Richard 141
Blackwell, Henry D. 141
Blandy, Thomas
28, 112
[property
in Newark]
Blest, Thomas T.
59, 72
[hatter and grocer, c. Walnut and Fifth]
Bleyer, Henry
25, 78, 111
[includes
tools and willow baskets]
[Basket Maker, Front, b. Tatnall and West]
Bleyer, John D.
136
Bogan [?] & Toy
70
[store]
Bonney & Bush
18,
20, 29, 40, 68, 108, 109, 113, 117
[foundry,
machine shop, blacksmith shop, etc.]
[Jonathan
Bonney and Charles Bush; see entries under those names]
Bush, Charles, machinist, King, b. Fifth
and Sixth
Bonney, Jonathan
5, 68, 102
[see also Bonney & Bush]
[Runk: Johnathan Bonney born, Massachusetts, opened a foundry with
Charles Bush on the corner of
Second and Lombard St., Wilmington]
Bonsall, Caleb
4, 102
Bonsall, Isaac
54, 122
Bonsall, John, & Co., of Norfolk, Va. 27, 112
[hardware,
cutlery]
Bonsall, John H.
72
Bonsall, S.
45
Bonsall, Stephen
66, 87, 154
French, b. Seventh and Eighth
Book, Christian
53, 122
[tavern
and bar fixtures in Black Bear(?) Tavern]
Booth, James, Jr.
5, 103
[Runk: Honorable James Booth, Jr., born November 21, 1789, died, March
20, 1855; Attorney and Chief Justice of Delaware (1841-1855)]
Borden, Henry M., of Philadelphia 50, 79, 121
[insured
property in Wilmington]
Bossel – see
Otto & Bossel
Boulden – see
also Bouldin
Boulden, Benjamin
3, 5
[surname
also spelled Bouldin]
Boulden, Sarah (widow) 59
[Widow, Shipley, b. Sixth and Seventh]
Bouldin – see
also Boulden
Bouldin, Nathan
4, 7
[property
in Glasgow]
Bouldin, Susanna
6, 82, 102
[widow
of Benjamin]
[Boulden, Mrs. Susan, 58 Market,
entrance on Third]
Bouldin, William S.
66-68
[property
near Newport]
Boulton, Samuel
29, 113
[merchandise,
in Skull Town [i.e. Sculltown], New Jersey]
Boyd - see Taylor & Boyd
Boyd, Elizabeth
5, 102
[Boyd, Eliza, widow, Second, b. King and
French]
Boyd, John
2, 5, 16, 101, 107, 154
[store
in St. Georges Hundred]
Dry goods store, 75 Market
Boyd, Margaret
86
[widow
of William Boyd]
Mrs. Boyd, widow, Tatnall, b. Second and
Third
Boyd, W. 90
Boyer, Michael
128
[colored,
i.e. African American]
Bracken, W.
52
[possibly Brackin, Benjamin W., bricklayer, French b. Second and Third]; or
[Runk: Brackin, William, 1788-1855; hotel owner named Peace and Plenty
and later changed the name to Brackin’s Hotel; served in the War of 1812.]
Braddy [?], Stephen 128
Bradford, John Oliver 146
Bradley, Andrew, esq. 35, 115
[property
in Newark and C. (probably Cecil, not Chester) County]
Bradley, Bernard
54, 122, 127
[Franklin
Lyceum]
[Tailor, Third, b. French and Walnut]
Bradley, John
53, 122
[Black
Bear Tavern]
Brady, Hannah
96, 132
Brady, John S.
152
[grocery
store]
Brandywine Lyceum and Debating Institute 83
[library
and fixtures; near Rokeby]
Bratton, James
31, 114
[stock
of goods; agent for the du Ponts]
Brear 94
[storing
saltpeter for Du Pont Co.]
Brear, Mark
1, 13, 41, 45, 55, 66, 106, 119, 123
[dry
goods and groceries]
[also in partnership with
James Canby: Canby & Brear, which see]
[surname also spelled
Breaer]
[Breaer, Mark, grocer and cooper, King, b. Thirteenth and Fourteenth]
Brear, Mary
146
Breck – see
Swift & Breck or Dixon &
Breck
Breese – see
Breis
Breis, Samuel W.
126
[Breese, Samuel, carpenter, King, b. Third and Fourth]
Brian, Janey
87
Bright, William, Jr. 37, 116
[carpenter
in Brandywine Hundred]
Bringhurst, Deborah
34, 54, 74, 115, 122
Bringhurst, Edward
3, 6, 50, 103, 121, 142, 152
[medicines]
[Druggist, 137 Market]
Bringhurst, Joseph
8, 21, 34, 50, 93, 104, 109, 115, 121, 142
[barber
shop; drug store; millinery shop; medicines]
[Druggist, 87 Market, r. 83]
Brinkly, George
20
Brinley [?], P.
40
Brinton, Amos C.
131-132
Brison, John
58, 124
Brison, John C.
94, 97
[materials
and tools]
Brobson, Elizabeth
60
Brobson, Elizabeth T. 156
Brobson, William P.
15, 32, 52, 61, 103, 107, 114, 122, 140
[carpentry
shop next door; p. 52 mentions Union Bank]
[Cashier, Union Bank, 117 Market]
Brown, Abram, esq.
154
Brown, Alice (widow, of Charles Town, Cecil
Co.) 32, 114
Brown, Isaac S.
47, 120
[painter]
Brown, Jacob
125
Brown, James
3, 8-9, 104
[grocery
stock, liquor, etc.; Hilton’s factory; Trump’s mill on Pike Creek]
[Grocer, 8, w. Fourth, r. Fourth, b. King
and French]
Brown, John A.
62
[groceries,
dry goods, etc., in John H. Newlin’s store in Concord]
[Brown, John, carpet weaver, Fourth, b. Market and King – probably not
same person]
Brown, John M.
99
Brown, M.S. & R. 79
[millinery
shop; see also Browns & Hartly]
[Brown, M. & R., milliners, 183 Market]
Brown, May M.
99
Brown, Susan
99
Brown, W.
129
[possibly Brown, William, coach and sign painter, c. Shipley and Fourth]
Browns & Hartly 98
[millinery;
see also Brown, M.S. & R.]
[Brown, M. & R., milliners, 183 Market;
Hartley not in directory]
Brozly [?], Samuel
68
Buckingham, James, of Philadelphia 140
[property
in Wilmington]
Buckman, D.
125
[Buckman, Dilworth, toll keeper, New Port
Road]
Buckman, William
48, 120
Bullock, Jacob S.
148
Bullock, John
1-2, 101
[Teacher, male boarding school, c. Tatnall
and Ninth]
Bulls Head
61-62, 67
[tavern]
Bunting – see
Shober, Bunting & Co.
Burby, Samuel
3
[dry
goods]
Burden, Letitia
3
Burk, D. & G.
87, 97-98
[cotton
and manufactured goods store]
Burk, George
97, 119
Burke, Peter
71
[Grocer, Front, b. West and Pasture]
Burkten [?], Thomas P. 59
Burt, John
143
[machinery
in cotton mill in West Marlborough township, Chester County]
Burton, Joseph 42, 118
Busch – see Bush
Bush - see McClary & Bush; or see Bonney & Bush; or see Bush & Lobdell
Bush & Lobdell
40, 68, 117, 132, 144
[machinery,
steam engine, lumber, etc.; foundry]
[Iron founders and machinists, c. Second and
Lombard]
Bush, Charles
20, 40, 43, 49, 109, 118, 121, 156
[machine
shop; power looms]
[see also Bonney & Bush]
[Machinist, King, b. Fifth and Sixth]
Bush, George
3, 24, 30, 44, 64, 82, 101-102, 111, 113, 156
[property
in Chester County and in Wilmington]
[Merchant, c. Market and Twelfth]
Bush, John F.
81, 128
[bakery]
[Busch, John Frederick, baker, Second, B.
Market and King]
Buttner, Christian
145
Buzby, Samuel
22, 29, 65, 72, 102, 110, 113, 139
[goods;
properties in Middletown, Del., and Salem, New Jersey]
[Dry goods store, 62 Market, r. b. Seventh and Eighth]
Byas, Samuel
131
[materials
and shop fixtures]
Bye, E.M. & Brother - see E.M. Bye & Brother
Byrnes, Jonathan
86
[Auctioneer, 9 e. Fourth]
C Houston & Co. – see
Houston, C., & Co.
Caldwell, Andrew (D. or C.) 54, 122
[middle
initial on p. 54 is D., and on p. 122 is C.]
Caldwell, John S.
22, 41, 110, 118
Caleb Johnson & Co. 36, 116
[cotton
mill, water wheel, etc. in West Marlborough township, Chester County.]
[see also Johnson, Caleb]
Callahan, James
141, including slip of inserted paper
Calvert, William H.
96
[Hatter, 44 Market]
Camp, Joseph
140
Campbell – see
also Ornck [?] & Campbell
Campbell, James M.
18, 108
[for
property in Macomb, McDonough County, Illinois]
Campbell, William
78, 131, 133
[tailor;
merchandise, ready-made clothing]
[Tailor, 28 Market]
Canby – see
also Tatnall & Canby
Canby & Brear
66, 118
Canby, Charles
18, 108
[for
a house and smoke house in Macomb, McDonough County, Illinois]
[Watchmaker, 83 Market]
[surname possibly Cauley, although no
one with that surname is in city directory]
Canby, Edmund
1, 78, 88, 101, 134, 156
[buildings
at Harmony Mills; see also James
& E. Canby & Co.]
[Teller in Farmer’s Bank, r. French b.
Seventh and Eighth]
Canby, J. & E. – see James & Edmund Canby & Co.
Canby, James
1-2, 6, 16, 28, 31, 41, 43, 47, 66, 71-72, 77, 100, 107, 113-114, 118,
156
[includes various kinds of mills,
blacksmith and cooper shops, flour, warehouse, tavern; some property was in
Woodside; some property south of Barley Mill]
[see also James & Edmund Canby &
Co.]
[Canby, James, c. Market and Fourteenth
(businessman, owned mills, etc.)]
Canby, Jos [?]
73
Canby, Mary T.
140
Canby, Merritt
6, 25, 88, 111
[Market b. Eighth and Ninth]
Canby, Samuel
5-6, 9, 101, 103-104, 112
[property
at Woodside]
Cann [?] 133
[surname
possibly McCann; shop]
Cann, Robert
131
Capelle, Marcus E.
28, 112
[property
in Red Lion Hundred]
Carey, Cornelius M.
61
[coach
making and chair makers shop, blacksmith shop]
Carl, Michael
66
Carnahan – see
also Duncan & Carnahan
Carnahan, A.
89
[see also Carnahan, A. & M.K.]
Carnahan, A. & M.K. 43, 61, 119
[grocery
store]
[see also M.K. Carnahan & Co.]
Carnahan, M. K. & Co. 20, 109
[groceries]
[see also Carnahan, A. & M.K.]
Carnahan, M. K.
68, 89
[in partnership with A. Carnahan and
with James Stafford and with J. W. Duncan; coopers shop]
[Carnahan, Matthew K., merchant, King, b. Seventh and Eighth]
Carpenter, Adam
56, 79, 123
[wool,
skins]
[Wool dealer, c. Tatnall ad Fifth; r. c.
Orange and Fifth]
Carpenter, Joseph C. 53, 66, 122
[baker’s
tools]
[Confectioner, 143 Market]
Carr, John
144
[property
in Hedgeville]
Carr, John R.
71
[morocco
factory]
Carr, Patrick
98
Carr, R. R.
24
Carrol, George (Rev. 54, 122
Carroll – see
Gambrill Carroll & Co.
Carson & White
22, 36, 110
[lumber
merchants in Port Deposit, Maryland]
[see also
John Carson & Co.]
Carson, John, & Co. – see John Carson & Co. (of Port Deposit)
Carswell, Robert
139
[cooper
shop]
[Carswell, Robert, cooper, Seventh, b.
Walnut and Poplar]
Carter, Mary Ann
153
Carter, Robert, of Cecil County 30, 39, 113, 117
[upstream
and downstream Cecil paper mills]
Cazier, Henry
18, 108
[property
on Bohemia, St. Georges Hundred]
Cauley, James
64
[old
taverns, in partnership with Edward Tatnall]
Cauley, Mary T.
58, 124
[mill]
Caulk, Benjamin, esq. 13, 106, 121
[property
in Appoquinimink Hundred]
Caulk, Elizabeth
25, 51, 111
Chadwick, Radcliffe
27, 33, 43, 61-62, 67, 96, 112, 115, 141, 156
[machine
shop, steam engine, tools, bar fixtures, etc.]
[Rail road hotel, Water, b. King and French]
Chalfont, Abner
20, 109, 154
[cotton
factory in London Britain]
[surname
might be Chalfant]
Chamberlain, Joseph (Dr.) 25, 111
[office
in Newark]
Chamberlain, Palmer (Dr.) 18, 26, 33, 108, 112, 115
[water
wheel, merchant mill near Newark]
Chambers – see
also Cowan & Chambers
Chambers, Corry
130
[has
a school on Market St.]
[Chambers, Rev., Corry, teacher, c. Market
and Ninth]
Chambers, Isaac N.
24, 111
[store
goods in Mill Creek Hundred]
Chandlee – see
also Robersts & Chandlee
Chandlee, E. G., & Co. –
see E.G. Chandlee & Co.
Chandler, Enoch
20, 109, 154
[cotton
factory in London Britain]
Chandler, Gregg
69, 81, 97
[lathe,
shears, etc.]
[turner, c. Shipley and Seventh; r. King, b.
Seventh and Eighth]
Chandler, Jesse
42, 56, 118, 123
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Chandler, John
43, 118, 142
[cotton
factory on Doe Run Creek, Chester County]
Chandler, Thomas C.
42, 56, 118
[grist
mill, sawmill, water wheel]
Chapman 31
Chapman, Francis
62
Charles I. Dupont & Co. – see du Pont, Charles
Chesapeake & Delaware Canal Company 45, 119
[Summit
Bridge]
Chesnut, William D. 99
[chairmaker, Front, b. Market and King]
Chillas, Arthur
141
[Roseville(?)
Cotton Factory]
Church, Thomas
80
[property
in Newark]
Churchman, Micajah
63
Churchman, Roberts & Co., of New York 26, 112
[stock
in mills]
Clark, Andrew S.
126, 132, 135, 137, 146, 150-151
[painter and glazier, Shipley, b. Second and
Third; r. Tatnall, b. Second and Third]
Clark, Benjamin S.
148
[store:
watches, jewelry]
[watchmaker, 95 Market]
Clark, Hannah
52, 122
Clark, Hays
43, 143
[in
Chester County]
Clark, Isaac
34, 115
[hatter]
[hatter, 161 Market, r. King, b. Sixth and
Seventh]
Clark, John
46, 120
West,
b. Third and Fourth
Clark, John C.
14, 106
[property
in Red Lion Hundred]
Clark, Levi G.
82
Shipley, b. Sixth and Seventh
Clark, T. Jefferson
43, 119
[property
in Red Lion Hundred
Clayter [?], John L. 82, 137
[store
near Chesapeake City, on the C & D Canal]
Clayton, Caleb
1
[carpenter, c. French and Seventh]
Clayton, Joshua, esq. 18, 36, 116
[son
of Thomas; of Bohemia Manor]
Cleaden – see
Cleadin
Cleadin, James
47, 86, 120, 134-135
[grocery
store: groceries, cigars, grain, etc.; also property in New Castle Hundred]
[Cleaden, James, Grocer, c. Market and
Tenth]
Cleland, John
48, 78, 120, 156
[grocer, c. Market and Tenth]
Cleland, John, Jr.
120
[grocery
store]
[Cleland, John, Grocer, c. Market and Tenth]
Cleland, Nelson
22, 46-47, 58, 68, 73, 76, 78, 84-85, 110, 120, 124, 135
[stone
cutter’s yard, marble yard; lumber; property in Christiana Hundred]
[Lumber merchant and stone cutter, Market b. Eighth and Ninth; r.
French, b. Seventh and Eighth]
Cleland, Robert
89, 136
[grocery
and confectionery store]
[grocer, Second, b. Market and King]
Clement (Dr.)
88
[property
in Mill Creek Hundred]
Cling, Frances Jane 128
[merchandise]
[Cling, F.J., milliner, 106 Market]
Cling, Thomas
141
[tobacconist]
[tobacconist, c. Tatnall and Second]
Cloud, Abner
31, 114
Cloud, Enoch
39
[property
in Elkton, Md.]
Cloud, Harlan
42, 56, 118, 123
[property
in Christiana]
Clyde, Thomas, Jr.
21, 36, 66, 106, 109, 116, 134
[property
in Brandywine Hundred and on Naamans Creek; his interest in a boat]
Coburn, Cabb
139
[Coburn, Caleb, carpenter,
Sweateman’s Court – possibly same person]
Cochran, John
145
[grocer, c. Walnut and Seventh]
Coleman, John
52, 122
[blacksmith]
[blacksmith, Fifth, b. Shipley and Orange;
r. Sixth, b. Shipley and Orange]
Collins, Benjamin S. 30, 113
[property
in Smyrna]
Colton, Patrick
128
Comfort, Ezra
33, 115
[miller, King, b. Thirteenth and Fourteenth]
Conrad, Rachel
49, 74, 156
[widow, Orange, b. Second and Third]
Cooch, Levi G.
36, 40, 51, 72, 116-117, 121
[property
in Pencader Hundred; brother of William]
Cooch, William
2, 5, 14, 17, 36, 51, 106, 108
[mill
and property in Pencader Hundred; brother of Levi]
Coombe, Benjamin
4, 102
[property
in Smyrna]
Coombe, Pennell
4, 102
[property
in Smyrna]
Corse, John R.
56, 86, 123
[morocco
factory, skins, leather, etc.]
Costen, L. M., of Montgomery County, Penn. 75
Countiss, Peter
40, 59, 117
[constable, Sixth, b. King and
French]
Cowan & Chambers of Cecil County 34, 115
Cox 50
Cox, James M.
48, 57, 120
[Cox, James L. tobacconist, Second, b.
Market & King – probably not same person]
Coxe [?], Evan
96
Coxe, John R. (Dr.)
55, 123
[property
near Wilmington[
[presumably this is Dr. John
Redman Coxe of Philadelphia]
Craddock, Jospeh T.
49, 121
[merchandise
and property in Warwick, Cecil County, Md.]
Craig, David F.
87
[Craig, David F., Lumber Merchant, c.
Lombard and Fourth]
Craig, Francis
33, 55, 114, 123, 137
[wood;
also property in Cecil County]
Craig,
George 33, 53, 55, 61, 63, 69, 74, 78,
84, 91-92, 97-98, 114, 122-123, 125, 128, 131-132, 152
[wood and lumber yard; saw mill,
planing mill; steamboat; etc.; also property in Cecil County and at Port
Deposit]
[lumber merchant, Water, b. King and
French; r. c. French and Seventh]
Cresand [?], Thomas 135
Creswell (Mr.)
98
[wharf]
Crips, Lewis V.
13, 15, 106-107
[shoes,
leather]
Crothers, Samuel
128
[surname
perhaps Carruthers?]
Croxon [?], Archibald 35
Crumlich, Andrew
152
Culbert, James
10, 50, 80, 104, 121, 127, 154
[grocery
store; stables]
[grocer, 115 Market]
Curlett, David P.
99
Curlett, Lewis
84, 86, 97, 133, 136, 141, 144, 147
[cooper
shop]
Curtis, James
41, 118, 132
[Curtiss, James: morocco dresser,
Seventh, b. Lombard and Pine]
Cyrus Pyle & Co. – see Pyle, Cyrus
Dahlgren – see
Delgran
Danby, John
56, 68, 74, 123
[cooper’s
shop]
[cooper, Shipley, b. Ninth and Tenth]
Daniel, M.
49
Dauphin estate
13
Dauphin, Eliza
96, 135
[toys?
and goods, store goods]
Dauphin, Eliza, variety store, 79 Market
Dauphin, Joseph
69
Davis, George
39, 117
[carpenter]
[carpenter, Shipley]
Davis, Harmon
10, 105
[property
in Auburn]
Davis, Mary
17, 108
[property
in Centreville]
[Davis, Mary Ann: nurse, c. Wilson
and Eighth – possibly same person]
Davis, Samuel B. (Col.) 89
[Davis, Samuel: machinist, Shipley,
b. Seventh and Eighth – possibly same person]
Dawson, L.[?] & M. (Misses)
57, 64, 123, 143
[dry
goods, millinery]
[Dawson, L. & M. A. milliners, Market,
b. Ninth and Tenth]
Dawson, Mordecai
74
Day, Elizabeth
94
[daughter
of Joseph Day]
Day, George
88, 94, 129, 133, 139, 142, 146-147
[carpenter;
lumber; house near Black Bear tavern]
[carpenter, Seventh, b. Orange and Tatnall]
Day, William A.
14, 106
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Dean, Joseph, of Blockly 96
[great
mule, near Newark]
Deane, [initials illegible] 59
Deckman [?], John
61
Deihl – see Diehl
Delaplaine, James
3, 11, 17, 31, 35, 78, 101, 105, 108, 114-115
[cabinet
shop; includes property in Centreville]
Delaware Academy of Natural Science 30, 34, 76, 82, 113, 115, 142, 145
Delgran, John
79
[probably
means Dahlgren, Lieut. John A.,
U.S.N., French, b. Seventh and Eighth; surname misspelled as Dahlgreu in city
directory]
Dennis, Zechariah G. 139
[Dennis, Z. G. & A., bakers,
Orange, b. Sixth and Seventh]
Dennison, Charles W. (Rev.) 26, 112
Denny, Charles G.
3, 59, 65
[wool
factory]
[currier, Front, b. Shipley and Orange; r.
Shipley, b. Second and Third]
Derickson, Eveart
77
Derickson, Jacob
17, 108
Devon estate
82
Devon, Isaac
20, 109
[shoe
store]
Devon, James L.
53, 74, 122, 148, 156
[dry
goods]
Devon, Phoebe
14, 18, 108, 109 [name crossed out on this page]
Diehl, Adam, esq.
32, 76, 114, 156
[surname also spelled Deilh]
Dixon 87
Dixon & Breck
17, 21, 30, 107, 109, 114
[Rokeby
woolen mills]
Dixon, Isaac
24
[cordwainer, 85 Market; r. 82
Market]
Dixon, James M. & Thomas 68, 79, 82, 88
[carpenters, c. Shipley and Seventh]
Dixon, John
5, 103
[laborer, Robinson, b. Poplar and
Lombard]
Dixon, Mary
76, 91
[dry
goods and store]
[dry goods store, 82 Market]
Dixon, Thomas
68, 79, 82, 88
Dodsworth, Jeremiah
3, 101
[malt
house]
Dolton, Thomas
62
Donaldson (Miss)
48
Donnelly, Patrick
51, 60, 84, 121
[boarding house, Orange, b. Third
and Fourth]
Dorrall, Thomas
86
[African
American: “freeman of color”; cordwainer]
Dorsey, Washington
4
Dougherty, Edward
50, 81, 121
[milkman, Sixth, b. Orange and Tatnall]
Dougherty, John A. [page number not recorded]
[store]
Dougherty, Neil, of Philadelphia 149
[property
in Wilmington]
[laborer, Second, above Pasture – possibly a
different person]
Dowdall, Joseph
4, 102
[malt
house in New Garden]
Downing, James (Capt.) 134
Downing, John
145
[waterman, c. French and Twelfth]
Downs, Bennett
52, 122
[property
in New Castle Hundred]
Duke, William (Rev.) 31, 114
[house
and store in Elkton]
Dunbar, Robert
141, including slip of inserted paper
[cooper, Orange, b. Second and Third]
Duncan – see
also Simmons & Duncan
Duncan & Carnahan 90-91, 95-96, 129
[grocery
store; also houses]
[Duncan & Carnahans, grocers, e.
Market and Front]
[proprietors
possibly Matthew K. Carnahan and Jeremiah W. Duncan, both listed as merchants
in city directory]
Duncan, J. A. & J. W. 9, 37, 104, 116
[hardware
store]
[hardware store, 50 Market]
Duncan, J. W.
89
Duncan, Jeremiah W.
53, 122, 127, 129, 131
[ship]
Duncan, John
24, 51, 60, 111, 121
[Duncan,
John, West, b. Second and Third]
Duncan, John A.
72, 79, 90, 93, 98, 142
[hardware store, 50 Market]
Dunlap (Mrs.)
47
[Dunlap,
Margaret, grocer, c. French and Fifth]
Dunott, Miller 7, 15, 22, 24, 26, 31, 37, 40, 42-43, 56, 64,
67, 69, 73, 88-89, 97, 107, 110-111, 114, 116-118, 123
[bake
house; wagons and harness; confectionary]
Du Pont & Co.
– see E.I. du Pont de Nemours
& Co.
du Pont, Alfred
57, 97, 123, 145
[Squirrel
Run Cotton Mill; steamboat, in partnership with Charles Warner]
du Pont, Charles I.
16, 24, 31, 40, 59, 107, 111, 114, 117
[includes Charles I. du Pont &
Co.; woolen factory in Brandywine Hundred, Beaver Run paper mill in Brandywine
Hundred; farm near New Castle]
du Pont, E. I.
37, 54, 116, 122
[cotton
mill owned by heirs]
du Ponts 31,
68
Eaton, Robert
142
E.B. Vaughan & Co. 7, 154
[medicines]
Eccles, Joseph V.
41, 118
[tavern?
at Christiana Bridge?]
Edward L. Rice & Co. 39, 117
[Grocer, Second b. Market and King; King b.
Fourth and Fifth]
Edwards, William (Capt.) 135, 141
[Edwards, Williams, painter, c. King
and Third; r. King, b. Sixth and Seventh]
E.G. Chandlee
& Co. 104, 154
[Chandlee & Co, E. G., druggist, 44 ½ Market]
E.I. du Pont de
Nemours & Co. 4, 11-12, 16-17, 20,
24, 27-28, 30, 32-33, 37, 43, 46, 57, 61, 71, 77, 85, 88, 94, 96, 105, 107-116,
118, 120, 123, 129-130, 147, 151, 154
[saltpeter]
Elbert, Thomas
136
Ellicott, John M.
38, 117
[of
London Grove]
Ellicott, Thomas
14, 106
[property
in New Garden]
Elliott, Benjamin
51-52, 59, 121-122
[properties
in New Caste Hundred and Brandywine Hundred]
Elliott, James
129
Machinist, French, b. Second and Third
Elliott, James, Jr. 42, 118
[engineer]
E.M. Bye & Brother 153
[grocery
store]
Endeavor factory
2, 5, 21, 34
[also
spelled Endeavour; on Red Clay Creek]
England, J.
44
England, L.C. & J. 44, 119
England, Lewis C.
13, 44, 50, 106, 110
[leather
factory]
England, Thomas H.
65
[morocco,
tools]
[morocco manufacturer, Fifth, b. Orange and Tatnall; r. Second, b.
Poplar and Lombard]
England, William H. 129
[butcher;
bakery]
[England, William, victualler, Seventh, b.
Orange and Tatnall]
Entrikin, John
9, 64, 104
[Red
Lion Tavern in East Marlborough township, Chester County]
Erwin, Henry
3-4, 101-102, 154
[surname
also spelled Irwin]
Erwin, Samuel
4, 102
[surname
also spelled Irwin]
Essex, R.
72
[grain,
flour, cornmeal, in James Canby’s mill]
Evans, G. & W.
44, 57, 119, 123
[dry
goods and grocery store in Newark]
Evans, Jonathan
25
Evans, Nathan
83, 150
[milkman, Orange, b. Eighth and
Ninth]
Eves, Spencer D.
13, 51, 106, 121
[dry
goods]
[dry goods store, 47 Market]
Ewing, James
137
Exton, Hugh
14
Exton, John
14, 28, 34, 41, 64, 106, 112, 115, 118
[property
in Red Lion Hundred]
Farr, John C.
26, 111
Feeny, William
72, 138
[“Brackenville”]
[Feeney, William, laborer, Second,
above Pasture]
Ferris, B.
74
[school
house]
Ferris, Ziba
47, 75, 120
[watchmaker,
c. Market and Fourth; r. c. Shipley and Third]
Files, James
33
[cooper, Fifteenth, b. French and
Walnut]
Findley, Levi B.
4, 102
[tailor
and shoemaker’s shop, etc., in London Britain, Chester County]
First Presbyterian Congregation (Wilmington) 47, 120, 156
Fisher, Jabez
5, 103, 108
[Endeavour
cotton factory on Red Clay Creek]
Fisher, Nat A.
21, 156
[Endeavour
cotton factory, bark mill]
Fithian, Hosea
139
[hotel]
Fitzpatrick, Peter
147
[cooper, Orange, b. Seventh and
Eighth]
Flagler, A., & Co. – see
A Flagler & Co.
Fleming & Flaylor [?] 82
[carriage
makers]
Fleming, Ellen
42, 118
[surname
also spelled Flemming]
Flemming, Marcellus 86
[coachmaker, Walnut, b. Second and
Third]
Flinn, Isaac
2, 5, 9, 13, 25, 27, 42, 45, 101, 104, 106, 111-112, 118
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Flinn, John
39, 45, 46, 54-55, 58-59, 69, 94, 117, 119-120, 122-124
[bark,
tools, steam engine, etc., perhaps for a tannery]
[bricklayer, c. Shipley and Sixth –
possibly a different person]
Flinn, John, & Son 69
Foord – see Ford
Forrest, Samuel
149
Ford – see
also Foord
Ford, Jesse
12, 105
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Ford, Samuel
48, 120
[school
house]
Ford, William
68, 74, 88, 135, 147-148
[brewer;
barley]
[surname
also spelled Foord]
[Ford, William, malter and bottler,
Orange, b. Fifth and Sixth]
Foreman, Isaac
140
[tailor, Seventh, b. Orange and
Tatnall]
Forwood, Robert, Jr. 13, 106
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Fowler, Henry D.
45, 119
Fowler, Henry D., Jr. 52
Francis, Alfred
35, 39, 115, 117
[property
in New Castle Hundred]
Francis, Julia G.
71
[property
in New Castle Hundred]
Franklin Lyceum, in the Atheneum Building 54, 75
[library,
scientific apparatus, etc.]
Friends Meetinghouse 133
Fullmer, John
83, 139
[shoe
store and tools]
Fulton [?], Thomas
107
Furguson, J.
59
Galbraith, Esther
18, 108
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Gallagher, Charles H. 142
[tools,
stock, machinery]
Galloway, T. S.
26
[Galloway, Thomas, cooper, Market,
b. Eleventh and Twelfth]
Gambrill Carroll & Co. 64
[White
Hall Factory, at Jones Falls, near Baltimore]
Gardan, William S.
45, 119
Gardner, G. W.
98
[attorney]
[Gardner George W., livery stables, Third, b. Market and King; r. c.
French and Fourth – possibly a different person]
Gardner, James
4, 46, 67, 102, 119
[tavern;
property at Bellevue]
Gardner, James S.
137
[property
near Cross Keys]
[livery stables, Fourth, b. Shipley
and Orange]
Garretson – see
also Garrettson
Garretson, Benjamin
6, 103
Garretson, Jacob M.
58, 79, 124, 145
[surname
also spelled Garrettson]
[Garretson, Jacob M., cordwainer, Fourth, b.
Market and King]
Garretson (Mrs.)
53, 122
[surname
also spelled Garrettson]
[Garretson, Susannah, Shipley, b.
Ninth and Tenth]
Garrett & Pusey
11, 105
[City
Mill]
Garrett & Smyth
42, 113, 118
[Kimensi
(sic, probably Kiamensi was meant)
Cotton Mill near Stanton]
[Thomas
Garrett and D. Smyth]
Garrett, Ellwood
49, 121
Garrett, Thomas
11, 30, 60, 80, 84, 105, 113, 148
[property in Brandywine Hundred and
in Wilmington; also factory building used as printing office]
[see also Thomas Garrett & Son or Garrett & Smyth]
[Shipley, b. Second and Third]
Garrett, William E.
10, 15, 19, 58, 104, 107, 109, 124
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Garrettson – see
also Garretson
Garrettson [?], J.
49
Gaunt, John
152
George Griffin & Co. 10
[lumber
yards]
George P. Whitaker & Co. 33, 41, 63, 70, 84, 89, 115, 118, 125
[wood
in Cecil County and near Principio Furnace]
Gibbons, Henry (Dr.)
25, 35, 111
Gibbons, Rebecca
146
[widow, 153 Market]
Gibbons, William
4, 156
[rolling
mill on Red Clay Creek]
[Gibbon, William: wheelwright, c.
Lombard and Fourth – possibly different person]
Gibbons, William (Dr.) 79, 83
[office]
Giffin, Sarah
68
Gill, George
76, 85, 96
[clothing
store]
[tailor, 14 Market; r. Poplar, b.
Second and Third]
Gillingham, Lydia R. (Mrs. Yeamans C. Gillingham) 75, 129
Gillingham, Yeamans C. 129
Gilpin, Charles
130
Gilpin, E.
31
Gilpin, Edward
5, 14, 18, 56, 103, 106, 108, 110
[storehouse,
iron, steel]
Gilpin, Edward W., esq. 6, 55, 85, 103, 122-123, 144, 151
[office
furniture and books]
[Attorney General, Market, b. Sixth
and Seventh]
Gilpin, J. C.
11, 21, 81, 104
[see also Gilpin, Joseph C.]
Gilpin, John F.
6, 11
[groceries,
crockery]
Gilpin, Joseph C.
1-2, 44, 73, 76, 84, 101, 105, 119, 154
[store: groceries, etc.; also
properties on Quaker Hill and in Sandy Springs, Montgomery County, Md.; also a
guardian]
[see also Gilpin, J. C.]
[West, b. Third and Fourth]
Gilpin, Joshua
63
Gilpin, Richard B.
10, 17, 23, 29, 71, 73, 87, 90, 105, 108, 110, 113, 127, 130
[blacksmith
shop]
[iron store, c. Shipley and Third;
r. King b. Second and Third]
Gilpin, Thomas
63
[property
on Quaker Hill]
Gilpin, V. & J. F. 32, 89, 103, 105, 114, 156
[probably
Vincent and John F. Gilpin]
Gilpin, Vincent
3, 6, 11, 102
[groceries,
crockery]
Gilpin, Vincent C.
135
[groceries]
Ginn, John
18, 108
[of
Appoquinimink Hundred; property in New Castle and Cecil Counties]
Glazier, Zenas B.
32, 93, 114
[tobacco]
[lottery and exchange office, c.
Market and Third; r. Market, b. Seventh & Eighth]
Goode, John
26
[Goodes, John, tailor, c. Shipley and
Seventh – possibly different person]
Goodman, James
83
[trustee]
Gordon, Ann C. (widow of John Gordon) 144
Gordon, Charles H.
148
Gordon, John
6, 81, 93, 103, 144
[storehouse
at Gordon’s Wharf; wife is Ann C. Gordon]
[possibly he of that name listed at
206 Market;
2 other entries in directory, but neither seem to match:
engineer, Front, b. West and Pasture; or
tailor, c. Shipley and
Seventh]
Goreman, William O.
92, 151
[name
spelled Gorman]
[Goreman, William, blacksmith, Sixth
b. Poplar and Lombard]
Gorgas, John
127, 133
[stock
and fixtures in a mill]
[miller, Sixteenth, b. French and
Walnut]
Gorman – see
Goreman
Gosewisch, John Charles (Dr.) 60, 91
[name
also spelled Goseweich]
[homeopathic physician, King, b.
Sixth and Seventh]
Gottschmar, Henry
141
Gould, Joseph
82
[Gould, Joseph, victualler, Orange, b. Fifth
and Sixth]
Gould, Joseph, Jr.
10, 104, 149, 154
Gould, Stephen I. (Capt.) 131
[iron
steamboat]
Grable 141
Graham, Robert
33
Grave, Mary
156
Grave, William
130, 147
[carpenter, French, b. Fourth and
Fifth]
Gray, David
81
Gray, George
69, 79, 126
[lumber
yard]
Gray, Hetty
33
Gray, Welcome
46, 120
[includes
machinery tools]
Greatrake, Eliza
11, 105
Green (Mrs.)
31
[Green, Natalie, widow, Market, b.
Sixth and Seventh]
Greenman, Joel V.
93
[stock
of paper and tools, near Temperance Hall]
[paper hanger, Fourth, b. Market and
King]
Greenwood, John T. (Capt.) 125
[Greenwood, John Thomas, laborer, c.
Tatnall and Second]
Greenwood, Ralph & Ann 59
[Greenwood, Ralph, painter, Shipley,
b. fifth and sixth; r. c. West and Seventh[
Gregg, Beeson
9, 104, 154
Gregg, George
89
[clerk, Tatnall, b. Second and
Third]
Gregg, Samuel
11, 105
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Griffin, George
2-3, 10, 15, 61, 84, 90, 92, 101, 104, 107
[property
in New Castle Hundred; see also
George Griffin & Co.; also lumber yard]
Griffin, George W.
84
Griffin, James P.
84
Griffin, John A.
84, 89-90, 134
[properties
in New Castle Hundred and Wilmington]
Griffith, Edward
127
Griggs [?], John
79, 98
Grimes, William
125
[engineer;
property in Newport; see also Grins –
possibly same person]
Engineer, Second, b. Walnut and
Poplar
Grins [?], William
89
[surname
possibly Grimes?]
Gromes [?], Anthony
80
Groove, Charles D.
56, 123
Grubb, Adam
60, 80, 95
[grocery
and merchandise store]
Cordwainer, 26 (?) Market; r. French, b.
Front and Second
Grubb, Joe
27
Grubb, Wellington
24, 111
Grundy, Edmund
58, 124
[tavern
in Georgetown]
Gustus, Perry
89
Guthrie, Michael
140
Hacket, Gunning Bedford 74
Hadden, J.L., & Co. 96
[Hadden, & Co., John L., tin and
sheet iron workers, 57 Market]
Haddock, Samuel
143
Hagany, George S.
70
[cordwainer, 58 Market; r. King; b. Second and Third]
Hagany, William S.
77
Hale, John
69
[surname
possibly Hall]
Hall, John
22, 72, 110
[tavern
fixtures in Indian Queen Hotel]
[Indian King Hotel, c. Market and
Fifth]
Hall, Joseph A.
47, 80, 88, 96, 120
[carpenter]
[carpenter, c. Tatnall and Eighth;
r. Eighth, b. Orange and Tatnall]
Hall, Willard [Judge] 5, 102
[Hall, Hon. Willard, District Judge,
Market, b. Eighth and Ninth]
Hallowell, Jesse
50, 121, 132
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Hallowell, W. J.
130
Halls [?], James Gardnas [?] 92
[old
ferry tavern]
Haman, Jacob
86, 140
[whatwright
and blacksmith shops]
[blacksmith, Orange, b. Front and
Second; r. Tatnall, b. Second and Third]
Hamelton – see
also Hamilton
Hamelton, Daniel P. 146
Hamelton, George W. 146
Hamilton – see
also Hamelton
Hamilton, A.
1
Hamilton, Archibald
5, 102
Hamilton, George (Dr.) 62
[property
in Centreville]
Hammer, George
39, 94, 117, 156
[tailor, Robinson, b. Poplar and Lombard]
Hanker, John N.
94
[grocery
store]
[grocer, King, b. Third and Fourth]
Harding, W. A.
25
Harding, William W. 147
Hare, William
58, 90, 124
[potters
materials]
[potter, French, b. Second and
Third]
Hargis, Levi M.
61
Harlan, Caleb
49, 121
Harlan, Samuel
22, 24, 29, 62
[of
Betts & Pusey & Samuel Harlan; steam engine]
[machinist, Shipley, b. Fifth and
Sixth]
Harlan, Samuel, Jr.
59
Harmony Mill, on White Clay Creek – see Stroud, Samuel
Harney, Thomas
149
Harper, Joseph
14, 106
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Harris, J. & J.
99
Harris, J. & J.A. 136, 151, 153
[ships;
see also Harris, John and Harris, John A.]
Harris, John
17, 30-31, 38, 55, 60, 90, 113-114, 117
[ship
carpenter; ships, lumber, etc.; see also
Harris, J. & J.A.]
[ship carpenter, 53 Market]
Harris, John A.
153
[see also Harris, J. & J.A.]
[ship carpenter, c. Orange and
Water]
Harritz, Edward
90, 125, 144-145, 153
Harritz, Michael
145
Hart, Louis, of Chillicothe, Ohio 20, 58, 109, 124
[insured
property in Newport, Del.]
Hartley – see
also Hartly
Hartley, Ann
57, 124
Hartley, Benjamin
29, 113
[store
goods at Naamans Creek]
Hartley, David
69, 74, 99
[carpenter]
[carpenter, Orange, b. Fourth and
Fifth; r. Market, b. Seventh and Eighth]
Hartly – see Browns
& Hartly
Hartshorne, Joshua
5
[store
goods]
Harvey see also
McDaniel & Harvey
Harvey, Amos H.
28, 112
Harvey, Benjamin
36, 116
[blacksmith
in Christiana Hundred]
Harvey, Evans
42, 118
[property
in Birmingham township, Chester County]
Hayes, Joseph
132
[cooper, Thorn, below Water; r.
Second, b. Market and King]
Hayes, Joseph, Jr.
146, 148
[tailor
shop]
[tailor, Second, b. Market and King]
Hays, John
35, 115
[cooper
in Brandywine Hundred]
Hawkins, James L.
31, 114
Hawkins, Thomas
1, 13, 106
Hawkins, William
51, 121
[cooper, c. French and Fourteenth]
Heald – see
also Wilson & Heald
Heald, Caleb
4
[dry
goods, groceries in Kennett Square]
Heald, Jacob
14, 106
[property
in Mill Creek Hundred]
Heald, Joshua
54, 122
[Franklin
Lyceum]
[Heald, Joshua T., Bookseller, Shipley, b. Sixth and Seventh]
Heald, Mary B.[?]
86
Helmbold, E. R.
144
Hemphill
20, 24, 33, 37, 74, 137
Hemphill, Joseph, Jr. 54, 122
Hemphill, Thomas
127, 129
Henderson - see McCall & Henderson
Henderson, Joseph
15, 107
[a
carpenter]
Henderson, Nathaniel L. 84
[Henderson, Nathaniel, laborer, Justisson,
b. Front and Second]
Hendrickson, Peter[?] 103, 156
Hendrixon, James
130
[farmer, Jefferson, b. Sixth and Seventh]
Henry [?], D. & O. 53
Henry Clay Factory
97
Henson, Emery
94
Herdman, J. P.
151
[boarding house, Market, b. Sixth and Seventh]
Herdman, William
2, 14, 106
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Hewes, Aaron
5, 17, 65, 91, 102, 107
[properties
in Christiana Hundred and Wilmington]
[see also Aron Huey – same person?]
[farmer, Market, b. Eighth and Ninth]
Hewes, Deborah
12, 105
Hewes, Orpha
12, 105
Heywood, Decima C.
51, 121
Hibbert, Elizabeth, of Brandywine Hundred 143
Hicks, Henry
6, 24, 42, 73, 103, 111, 118, 132
[dry
goods]
[collector of the port, at Miss Barr’s, 127 Market]
Higgins, Jacob K.
3, 101
[grocery
stock, etc.]
Higgins, James
72, 91
[laborer, Justisson, b. Front and Second]
Higgins, Patrick, Jr. 66
[laborer West, b. Front and Second]
Hill – see
also Bird & Hill
Hill [?], Joseph
146
Hill, William
78, 86
[machinist,
Lombard, b. Second and Third]
Hiller, Augustus
47, 120
[Hiller, A., dyer and scourer, Seventh, b.
Market and King]
Hilles – see
also Smith & Hilles
Hilles, Eli
1-2, 36, 100, 116
[steamboat]
[c. King and Tenth]
Hilles, Samuel
1, 16, 23, 100, 107
[boarding
school]
[King, b. Tenth and Eleventh]
Hilton, Robert
3, 9, 102 [name crossed out], 104
[Simsville
cotton factory on Brandywine]
Hirons, Ann F.
87, 90
[wife
of John Hirons]
Holland, John
20, 109
Hollingsworth
- see also Pierson & Hollingsworth
Hollingsworth
61
[tailor]
Hollingsworth, E. B. 67
[Hollingsworth, Edmund B., machinist,
Fifteenth, b. French and Walnut]
Hollingsworth, Eli [?] 53
[Hollingsworth, Eli: pattern maker, r.
Shipley, b. Ninth and Tenth]
Hollingsworth, Ferdinand 37, 116
[blacksmith
shop]
Hollingsworth, George W. 74
[tools,
fixtures]
Hollingsworth, James 16, 37, 44, 79, 107, 116, 119, 154 (?
surname not clear)
[blacksmith
shop]
[blacksmith, Front, b. Poplar and
Lombard; r. Second, b. Popular and Lombard]
Holt, James 21,
45, 109, 119
[manufacturer, woolen mill, fulling
mill, in Kent County, Del.; bark mill, manufactory in Duck Creek Hundred]
Hoopes, Bernard, of Philadelphia 15, 107
[cotton
factory on Pike Creek, Mill Creek Hundred]
Hoopes, Levi W.
9, 104
[dry
goods, groceries, Kennett Square]
Hopper, Samuel
128
[Hopper, Samuel H., Swan Hotel, Fourth, b.
Market and Shipley]
Horn, Thomas
145
[Horn, Thomas, tobacconist, c. King and
Front]
Horton (Mr.)
32
Hoskins, George
144
[City
hotel, Front, b. Shipley and Orange]
Houston & Robinson, of Philadelphia 98
[merchants;
merchandise]
Houston, C., & Co. 57, 123
Howard, Jacob C.
39
Houlahan – see
Whoulahan
Huey [?], Aron
16
[see also Aaron Hewes – same person?]
Hugg, Henry, of Philadelphia 19, 109
[property
near Bear Tavern, New Castle Hundred]
Hughes, Patrick
147
Hulley, Daniel
77, 84, 86, 94-95, 128
[merchandise]
[variety store, King, b. Third and Fourth]
Humphries - see Bevans & Humphries
Hunt, William F. (Dr.) 29, 113
[property
in New Jersey]
Hunter, Joseph A.
15, 33, 107, 110, 138, 145
[coach
making stock; steam engine]
[coach maker, Market, b. Sixth and Seventh;
r. Shipley, b. Sixth and Seventh]
Huxley,
Elisha 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 16-17, 25, 27, 33,
35, 46, 51, 61, 65, 68, 97, 101, 104, 107-108, 111-112, 115, 120-121, 126, 133,
138, 145, 154
[tavern; carpentry shop; window
frames, etc.; properties in New Castle Hundred and Wilmington]
[carpenter, Orange, b. Sixth and
Seventh]
Immanuel Church (New Castle) 5
Indian King
61, 64
Indian Queen Hotel
64, 72
Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Delaware
Encampment No. 1 130
[wardrobe,
in Temperance Hall building]
Irwin – see
Erwin
Isaac Solomon & Co. 78
[schooner]
Jack, Andrew
8, 14, 21, 48, 104, 110, 120, 154
[cordwainer,
147 Market]
Jack, E. 73
[Jack, Edward, Cordwainer, 19
Market; r. Shipley, b. Fourth and Fifth]
Jack, George
48, 120
[tools,
merchandise]
Jackson, Bryan
52, 92, 105
Jackson, David
151
[colored,
i.e. African American]
[laborer, Sixth b. Walnut and Poplar]
Jackson, Eben
30, 113
Jackson, Elizabeth
26, 111
[grocery
store]
Jackson, Ephraim
12, 21, 106, 110
[grist
mill, sawmill, in Mill Creek Hundred]
Jackson, Job
54, 122
[Franklin
Lyceum]
Jackson, John
151
[second-hand
furniture store]
[tailor and Variety Store, c. King
and Fourth]
Jackson, Levi
82, 85
[carpenter, Second, b. Justisson and
Madison]
Jackson, Sarah E.
12, 105
Jackson, William
17, 107
[of
Chester County, but insured property in Wilmington]
Jacob Alrich & Son - see Alrich, Jacob & Son
Jacob Pusey
& Sons – see Pusey, Jacob
Jacob Raymond & Co. 46, 120
[flour]
James & Edmund Canby & Co. 5, 26, 28, 37, 44, 48, 57, 112, 116, 119-120,
123-124
[cornmeal,
wheat, etc.]
[see also Canby, James; and Canby,
Edmund]
James C. Adams & Co. – see Adams, James C.]
James Mott & Co. 139
[wool
establishment in Philadelphia]
James Price & Son – see Price, James
James Smiley & Co. 136
James Stafford & Co. 48, 121
[cooper
shop]
James Stroud & Co. 110
James [?], Francis 154
[guardian
of Caleb Johnson]
Janieson [?], Samuel, of Norristown, Penn. 134
Jansen, Benjamin A.
78
[coffee]
Janvier, Benjamin A. 48, 66, 120, 126
[grocer, c. Market and Fifth]
Janvier, William
12-13, 22, 106, 110
[dry
goods]
Jeandell see also
Allderdice, Jeandell & Miles
Jeandell & Vincent 125
[printing
office: “Blue Hen’s Chicken”]
Printers, c. Market and Front
Jeandell, William T., and wife 130
Jefferis [widow]
20
Jefferis & Pyle 138, 140
[carpenters]
[name
also listed as Pyle & Jefferis]
Jefferis [?], Deborah 83
Jefferis, Emmor
3, 20, 43, 102, 109, 118
[jewelry, silver; account on p. 20
for jewelry store in Philadelphia; also for property in Chester County]
[dentist,
c. Shipley and Fifth]
Jefferis,
Jacob 107, 150
[carpenter,
Shipley, b. Ninth and Tenth]
Jefferis,
Jervas 130, 139
[school house]
Jefferis, Joseph
5, 102
[store
goods in Londonderry, Chester County]
Jefferis, Michael
142
[free
colored man, i.e. African American]
Jefferson, Ephraim
4
[property
in Smyrna]
Jessup, Augustus E. 142
[machinery,
water wheel, shafts, and other building materials]
John B. Newman & Co. – see Newman, John B.
John Bonsall & Co., of Norfolk, Va. 27
[hardware,
cutlery]
John Carson & Co. 143
[lumber
yard in Port Deposit, Md.]
John H. & James E. Price - see Price,
John H., and Price, James E.
John H. Price & Co. – see Price, John H.
Johnson, Benjamin
67
[drugs,
paints, oils, glass]
[druggist, 179 Market]
Johnson, Caleb, of Philadelphia 2, 39, 78, 101, 117, 154
[woolen factory in New Garden;
Laurel Cotton Factory in New Garden township]
[see
also Caleb Johnson & Co.]
Johnson, Catherine
21, 110
Johnson, Elias
55
Johnson, Perry Sheward 37, 116
[school
house, etc.]
Johnson, Peter
18, 108
[blacksmith]
[dry goods store, c. Orange and
Second – possibly a different person]
Johnson, Severin
143
[colored,
i.e. African American, of Baltimore]
[ice
house]
Johnson, W. (Dr.)
110
Johnson, William
16, 21, 33, 40, 107, 114, 117
[sawmill;
lumber, in White Clay Creek Hundred]
Johnston, Joseph
131
[Johnson, Joseph, machinist, c. Shipley and Water; r. Second, b. Poplar
and Lombard – possibly a different person]
Johnston, Peter
14, 106
[property
in Newport]
Johnston, William
152-153
[carpenter]
[surname
also listed as Johnson]
Jonathan R. Shipley & Co. 3, 16-17, 101, 107
[merchandise]
[name
also listed as John R. Shipley & Co. and J.R. Shipley & Co.]
Jones 132
Jones, Esther Ann
156
[Jones, E. A., dress and cloak maker,
Fourth, b. Walnut and Poplar]
Jones, Evan
12, 105
[store]
Jones, George
8, 104, 126, 154
[property
in New Castle]
Jones, John
54, 122
[possibly Jones, John J., gardener,
Market, b. Tenth and Eleventh, or
Jones, John, laborer, Orange, b.
Fifth and Sixth]
Jones, P. 65
Jones, Philip
61, 143
[jewelry
shop]
[jeweller and silversmith, 131
Market]
Jones, Sarah
156
Jones, Washington, esq. 83, 140, 142
Jones, William G.
144-145
[cabinet Maker, Shipley, b. Front
and Second]
Joseph T. Price & Co. – see Price, Joseph T.
Joshua Simmons & Co. 69
[saw
mill]
[Lumber Merchant, c. Tatnall and Front; r.
West, b. Third and Fourth]
Jourdan, John H.
62
Justice, George C.
133
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Justus, Mary (widow of Thomas Justus) 80
Karch, Jacob
81
Kearnes, Edward
82
[surname
spelled Kerns in record book]
[Kearnes, Edward, waterman, Front,
b. Jefferson and Madison]
Kearnes, James
60, 138
[surname
also spelled Kerns in record book]
[Kearnes, James, carpenter, 5 b.
Market and King]
Keegan, John
140
[property
in Hedgeville near toll gate]
Keene & Price
140
[groceries]
Keith, Thomas
82
Kelly, Alexander
52, 122
Kelly, Daniel
82
Kelly, Patrick
91, 144
[dyer]
Kendall, Samuel
1
Kennard, E. (Rev.)
85
Kennedy, James, of Back Creek 60
[mill
near Newark]
Kennedy, James M., of Philadelphia 89
[merchant;
property in Mill Creek Hundred]
Kendrick (Rev., Bishop) 54, 122
Kenny, Michael
92
Kepley, Thomas L.
134, 147
Kerns – see
Kearnes
Kidd, George W.
128
[dry
goods]
King – see
Moore & King
King, James A.
67, 82
[see also Moore and King]
King, Joel
89
[miller, Shipley, b. Eighth and
Ninth]
King, Smiley 77, 81
[grocery
store and liquor]
[Black Horse Tavern, c. Justisson
and Front]
Kirby, Richard
29, 45, 113, 119, 156
[carpenter]
Kirk, Jacob R.
26, 111
[paper
mill, sawmill in East Nottingham]
Kirkman, John
36, 116, 147, 150
[coach
maker shop, livery stable]
[livery, King, b. Sixth and Seventh]
Kirkpatrick
1
Kirkpatrick, Hannah 152
Kirkpatrick, Hugh
151-152
[laborer, Tatnall, b. Eighth and
Ninth]
Kisselman, Susannah P. 80
[steamboat]
Klund, Frederick
127, 135
[coach
making shop]
[coach-maker, c. French and Fourth,
r. Fourth, b. Lombard and Pine]
Klund, Henry
131
[Klund, Henry, Locksmith and
bell-hanger, Third, b. Market and King]
Knight, Dubree
20, 109, 133, 135
[school
apparatus]
[Teacher, c. King and Tenth]
Knight, Hannah W.
130
[dry goods]
Knight, Mary W. 130
[dry
goods]
Kollock, Rachel Jane 95
[African
American]
[Kollock, Rachel, c. Orange and Eleventh]
Kollock, Simon
33
Lackey, Darby, of New Castle 56, 123
Lackey, Milton
141
Ladley, George
5
[store
goods]
Laird, Samuel
17, 107
[cotton
mill, water wheel, etc., in Mill Creek Hundred]
Lambdin, John S., of Smyrna 4, 25-26, 111-112
[store]
Lamborn, Cyrus
2
[grocery
stock in Kennett township]
Lamborn, Giles
51
Lamborn, Jacob
9, 104, 110
Lammot, Ferdinand
140, 146
[bowling
saloon]
Lane, George R. (Dr.) 91
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Lane, Jesse
87, 96, 137 (? surname difficult to read)
[lumber
yard]
[lumber Merchant, c. Front and West;
r. West b. Third and Fourth]
Langdon, Sarah M.
91
[confectioner, c. Shipley and Sixth]
Larkin, Thomas H.
2, 4, 17-18, 24, 31, 101-102, 108, 111, 114
[store, groceries]
Latimer, Ann
25, 111
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Latimer, Henry
73
[wood
on landing of Christiana Creek]
Latimer, James, Jr.
6, 103
[library]
Latimer, John R.
46, 120
[Runk: Latimer, John R.: son of Dr. Henry Latimer of Newport, Delaware;
John succeed his father as member of the Society of the Cincinnati, in
Pennsylvania in 1821; served as vice-president of the society in 1854-1855 and
then its president in 1855 until the time of his death in 1865]
Lawrence –
see Riddle & Lawrence
Layton, John
132
[colored,
i.e. African American]
Layton, Joshua S.
58, 124
[property
in Georgetown, Sussex County]
Lea – see
Tatnall & Lea
Lea, William
33, 115
Lear, John M.
73
Leatham [?], William M. 144
[property
in Hedgeville]
Lee, Alfred (Rev.)
73, 79, 89
[Runk: Born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, September 9, 1807; died in
April 1887. Consecrated as Bishop of Delaware on October 12, 1841.]
Lee, Joseph
139
[tailor, 32 Market]
Lenwell, Daniel Y.
5, 154
Leonard, John
137, 151
[surname
also spelled Leanard]
Lewis, Cyrus
71
Lewis, John B.
5, 13-14, 56, 87, 102, 106, 123
[grocery
store; also acted on behalf of Saint Andrew’s Church]
[grocer, c. Market and Seventh]
Likens, John S.
126
[baker and confectioner, 103 Market]
Lloyd – see
also Loyd
Lloyd, Benjamin
85, 89
Lloyd, Joseph
127
[flour]
Lo[illegible], W.
24
Lobdell - see also Bush & Lobdell
Lobdell 72
[possibly Lobdell, George G.,
machinist, Lombard b. Fourth and Fifth]
Lockyer, Lydia
53
Lodge, George
27, 112
Logan, Asher B.
92, 145
Logan, John
14, 65, 68, 78, 85, 106, 137, 139, 146
[merchandise,
dry goods, groceries; oyster cellar; also property in Christiana Hundred]
Lore, Eldad
38, 85, 116
[of
Cantwell’s Bridge (now Odessa); mill; steam mill near Smyrna]
Lovering, Joseph
19, 24, 109
[Cross
Keys Tavern, etc., in Christiana Hundred]
Lovering, Joseph S.
110, 127, 154
Lovering, Mary
12, 19, 88, 105, 109
[includes
property near Cross Keys, Christiana Hundred]
Lovering, Sarah
92
[Market, b. Eighth and Ninth]
Lowe [?], Jesse
149
Lowe, Richard
129
[potter]
[potter, Poplar b. Front and Second]
Lowe, William G.
26, 49, 56, 58-59, 61, 64-67, 77-78, 85, 96, 112, 121, 123-124, 134
[goods and wares; one building
housed a printing office, ready-made clothing store, and oyster cellar]
[tailor, 22 Market]
Lowell [?], Willaim
76
Loyd – see
also Lloyd
Loyd, Samuel
2
[store
in Mill Creek Hundred]
Luff, John
89
[shop
on railroad near Shipley St.; house in front of shop]
[cabinetmarker, c. Market and Water]
Luff, Nathaniel
3, 24[?], 27, 72, 101
Lyman, Joseph L.
94
Lynch, Hugh
129
Macbeth, Alexander
11, 105
[property
in Newark]
Macky, William
49, 121
[property
in Fayetteville, Cecil County]
Magee, George
30, 71, 113
[cooper
shop]
Mahaffy, Grifford[?] 47
Mahaffy, Thomas J.
47, 93-94, 96, 99, 120, 150
[tin and sheet iron worker, Market,
b. Fourth and Fifth; r. c. Poplar and Third]
Mallach, John G.
135
Mallin, Charles
74
Manley, Rachel, of Elkton 39, 117
[millinery
and dry goods]
[surname
also spelled Manly]
Mansfield, Piner
25, 46, 111, 120
[watch
and jewelry store, drugs, dentist tools, and property in Smyrna]
Manufacturing Company of Wilmington -
see Wilmington Manufacturing
Company
Marshall, Aaron, Jr., of Milton, Del. 25, 111
[gristmill,
sawmill]
[Runk: Born Lewes, Delaware, December 30, 1790, Merchant in Milton,
Sussex County; engaged in shipping grain and iron ore to Philadelphia and New
York; was a light horseman in the War of 1812; member of legislature in 1838,
slave owner—manumitted them in 1861; in 1862 was appointed by President Lincoln
to Collector of Customs at Lewes, Delaware]
Martha Stroud and Co. 58, 124
[dry
goods]
Martin, Joseph (Capt.) 19, 41, 109, 117
[Black
Horse Tavern, etc.; ten pin alley]
Martin, Kennard W.
59
Mason, John (deceased) 14
[carpentry
shop]
Mason, Washington
79, 132
[shop,
tools, etc.]
[carpenter, Ninth b. Orange and
Tatnall]
Massey, James A.
148
[Runk: Born October 3, 1805, in Canterbury, Delaware; Farmer; died June
24, 1864]
Matlack, Bennett
84
[ship Carpenter, Robinson b. Poplar
and Lombard]
Matlack, Charles P.
81
[pattern maker, Poplar b. Front and
Second]
Matthews (Capt.)
133
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Maull, James [?]
58
[Runk: Maull, James R., born October 3,
1797; ship carpenter]
Maury, John
55
May, Benjamin F.
68, 75, 81
[dry
goods store; house in Elkton]
McAlier [?], Elizabeth 72
McCall & Henderson 90, 130
[McCall is probably William McCall;
city directory lists Nathaniel Henderson, a laborer, and Eliza Henderson, no
occupation]
[McCall & Henderson, Painters, Seventh, b.
Poplar and Lombard]
McCall, John
127
[tailor]
McCann, Bernard
10, 51, 62, 105, 121
[tavern]
[weaver, Tatnall, b. Sixth and
Seventh]
McCann, John
10, 104
[tavern
in New Castle]
McCaulley, Alexander 41, 64, 69, 118
[property
in Brandywine Hundred, Tippecanoe Grove farm]
McCaulley, Samuel
18, 19, 50, 69, 71, 73, 82, 93, 96, 109, 121, 129, 138
[McCaulley, Samuel. Brickmaker, c.
Poplar and Seventh]
McCaulley, Samuel S. 144
McCaulley, William
4, 19, 54, 125, 128, 131, 134, 147, 151
[conveyance, 109 Market]
McClary & Bush
13, 106
[machine
shop]
[Samuel McClary]
McClary, Samuel –
see McClary & Bush
[McClary, Samuel Jr., cabinet maker,
Shipley b. Fourth and Fifth]
[Runk: Born June 19, 1788; learned the watch and clock-making business
with Thomas Crow at the shop of the latter on Second Street, Wilmington. Formed
partnership with Jacob Alrichs and established first machine shop in Delaware.
Firm’s name was Alrichs and McClary; after 1814 partnership dissolves and is
left in McClary’s name; went into business with Charles Bush; the first steam
engine built in Delaware is said to have come from their shop at the c. of
Eighth and Orange in 1832.]
McCleese, Edward B. 88, 134, 147
McCleese, William K. 137
[includes
a piano]
McClellan, William
45, 110, 119
[bark
mill, grist mill, in White Clay Creek Hundred]
McCleny, Rebecca and Eliza 73
McCloud, John
26, 112
[surname
also spelled McLeod]
McClung, Eliza Ann
139
McClung, John (Gen.)
50, 93, 121
[dry goods store, 37 Market]
McClung, Rebecca L. 139
McCofferty [?], John 131
McConnell
152
McConnell, Isaac
14, 76
[McConnell, Isaac, City
Commissioner, Poplar b. Second and Third]
McConnell, John
69
McConoughey, John
45, 119
[of
St. Georges Hundred; property at Trappe (Penn.?); shoemakers shop, etc.]
McCullough, George
51, 121
[innkeeper
in Elkton; tavern fixtures in Elkton’s principal brick hotel]
McCullough, W. (Rev.) 144
McDaniel & Harvey 90
[iron,
steel; proprietors seem to be Delaplaine McDaniel and Edmund Harvey]
[McDaniel & Harvey, Iron Store, c. King
and Third]
McDaniel, Delaplain
79, 90
[iron]
[McDaniel, Delaplaine, Iron
Merchant, Third b. Market and King]
McDowell [?]
51
McDowell, James
4
[cabinetmakers
shop in Smyrna]
[McDowell, James, cooper, third b.
King and French – probably a different person]
McFarlan, Robert
33, 114
[surname
also spelled McFarlin]
McGinley, Ann
151
McGinley, Patrick
66, 151 [name crossed out]
McGovern, Hugh
130
[tavern]
[Wilmington House, 3 Market]
McGuigan, B.
63
McGuigan, Catharine
63
[tavern]
[grocer, c. Tatnall and Fifth]
McGuire, Dennis
150
McHenry. John
3, 11, 101
[paper
mill on Elk Creek or Big Elk, East Nottingham, Chester County]
McHenry, Moses
25, 111
[paper
mill near New London Cross Roads]
McHugh, Patrick
71
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
McIlhenny, Bernard
73
[Mcilhenny, Barney, Laborer, Front
b. West and Pasture]
McIlvain, Ann
56, 123
[widow, c. French and Seventh]
McIntire, William A. 99
[carpenter]
McLane, Allen (Dr.)
6, 103
[Runk:
son of Col. Allen McLane, brother of Louis McLane (see below), born in Smyrna,
Del., in 1785. Studied medicine at
University of Pennsylvania, graduating in 1811.
Served in War of 1812. One of
first mayors of Wilmington. Died in
Wilmington on Jan. 11, 1845.]
McLane, Anna G. (Mrs. Allen McLane) 29, 113
[property
in Cecil County]
McLane, George R. (Dr.) 127, 148
[property
in Christiana Hundred and near Hares Corner; mentions a piano forte]
McLane, Louis, esq.
6, 103
[Runk: Son of Col. Allen McLane, and brother of Dr. Allen McLane (see
above), born May 28, 1786, in Smyrna, Delaware; midshipman in the navy;
admitted to the bar in 1807; elected Delaware Congressman in 1817-1827; United
States Senator 1827-1829; Minister to England 1829-1831; Cabinet member as
Secretary of the Treasury until 1833; appointed Secretary of State; retired
from political life and became President of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
Company from 1837-1847; died in Baltimore on October 7, 1857]
McLeod (Mrs.)
52
McLeod, Alexander
92
McLeod, John –
see McCloud, John
McMartin, Daniel J. 150
McMinn, John
18, 68, 108
[carpenter]
McNeal, Mary 40, 117
[100
Market]
McPike, John, of New Castle 95
[some
sort of shop]
Meeteer & Thomson 25, 111
[paper
mill in Newark]
Meeteer, S.
104
Meeteer, S. & W. 10
[paper
mill; see also Meeteer & Thompson]
[Samuel and William Meeteer
were sons of Thomas Meeteer]
Meeteer, Samuel
25, 111
[paper
mill near Newark]
Meeter – see
Meeteer
Mellon, Arthur
74
Mellon, Henry
82
[bottler, Eighth b. Orange and
Tatnall]
Mendenhall – see
Mendinhall
Mendick [?], James, Jr. 97
Mendinhall & Webb 10, 12, 105
[bark
mill]
Mendinhall, [illegible] 110
Mendinhall, Eli
5, 102, 129
[cabinetmaker]
Mendinall, G.
31
Mendinhall, Jesse
1, 8, 60, 100, 104, 146
[store:
groceries, etc.]
[see
also Mendinhall, Joseph & Jesse]
Mendenhall, Jesse, King b. Second
and Third
Mendinhall, Joseph
1, 100
Mendinhall, Joseph & Jesse 2, 34, 115, 156
[“Endeavor”
cotton factory]
Menough, John
56, 60, 123
[grocery
store]
[grocer, c. Shipley and Fourth]
Mercer, William D., of Maryland 7, 103
[tavern
in Newark]
Merrick 137
[probably
means John Merrick]
Merrick, John
68, 70, 128, 130
[blacksmith
shop used as a coachmaker’s shop]
[coachmaker, c. Tatnall and Front;
r. c. Poplar and Robinson]
Merrihew, James P.
60
[Merrihew, Capt. James P., waterman,
Fifth b. Market and King]
Merritt, Sarah N.
21, 31
[property
in St. Georges Hundred]
Merritt, Thomas S.
21, 31, 97, 109, 114, 132
[properties
in St. Georges Hundred and near Middletown]
Merryhews –
see Merrihew
Messenger, Foster C. 38, 117
[umbrellas,
hats, caps, etc.]
[hatter, Walnut b. Second and Third]
Methodist Episcopal Church (Wilmington) 76
Middleton, Elizabeth 133
Miles – see
also Allderdice, Jeandell & Miles
Miles, James L.
12, 18, 24, 106, 108, 111
[merchandise
in Newark]
Miller, Isaac
28, 112
[butcher; property in Newport]
Miller, Jacob
17, 67, 108
[merchandise]
[farmer, Fourteenth b. Tatnall and West]
Miller, James
143
Miller, Joseph
17, 108
[merchandise]
[victualler, Eighth b. Orange and Tatnall;
[Runk: born in Christiana hundred, New Castle County, August 25, 1805;
farmer; managed Blue Ball Tavern; owned Grubb’s Store near Wilmington]
Miller, May (widow) 1443
Miller, Samuel
20, 109, 154
[innkeeper:
City Hotel]
Miller, Sarah (Mrs. Samuel Miller) 129
Miller, Simon (Dr.)
135
Miller, William
92, 138
[grocery
store]
[grocer and papermaker, c. Poplar
and Fourth]
Milner, Jonathan
67, 78, 137, 156
[surname
also spelled Millner]
[carpenter, Fifth b. Orange and
Tatnall; r. Tatnall b. Sixth and Seventh]
Milner, Thomas, Jr. 142
Minck, Lewis
18, 108-109, 154
Moedinger, John Michael 92
[bakery]
[baker, Third b. Market and King]
Moody 25
[Moody,
Capt. David L., waterman, King, b. Second and Third – possibly same person]
Mooney, Neal
150
Moore & King
68, 73
[see also Nathaniel Moore and James A.
King]
Moore, Alexander
13, 106
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Moore, Charles
82
Moore, Eliza
126, 135-136
[merchant]
Dry Goods store, 96 Market
Moore, Enoch
44, 119
Ship Carpenter, Second; b. Poplar
and Lombard
Moore, James
141, 149
Carpenter, Poplar, b. Front and
Second
Moore, John
48, 121
[express rider, Tatnall, b. Sixth
and Seventh – probably different person]
Moore, Mary
49, 121
[teacher, Shipley, b. Front and
Second]
Moore, May
128
Moore, Nathaniel
67, 96
[carpenter]
[see also Moore & King]
[carpenter, Second; b. Poplar and
Lombard]
Moore, Thomas
81
[coach
maker]
[coach maker, c. King and Sixth]
Moore, Washington E. 75
[property
in Newark]
Montgomery Company
57, 66, 123
[Triadelphia
Cotton Factory, Montgomery County, Md.]
Moran, James
46
[carpenter, Front, b. West and
Pasture]
Morgan, Thomas M., & Co. – see
Thomas M. Morgan & Co.
Morgey, William
94
[coach
maker; surname spelled Morgy in record book]
[Morgey, William, Coach Maker and Blacksmith, c. Orange and Sixth; r.
Tatnall, b. Sixth and Seventh]
Morris, A. T.
11
[possibly
same person as Aurelia Morris]
Morris, Aurelia T.[?] 154
Morris, Samuel
144
Morris, Samuel, Jr.
11, 105
Morris, Sebila S.
11, 105
Morrison, Thomas 127
[Morrison, T. & J. B., Iron
Merchants, 18 Market]
Morrow, John
135
[goods,
wares, merchandise]
[bellman and general agent, Orange, b.
Eighth and Ninth]
Morrow, William
7, 41, 55, 72, 104, 118, 123
[grocery
stock]
[Morrow, William, Grocer, c. Market
and Third]
[Runk: William E. Morrow, owner of James Morrow & Sons, grocers;
No. 211 Market St., Wilmington, Delaware]
Morton, Margaret
5, 102
[Market, b. Eighth and Ninth]
Morton’s Mill
1, 32, 36
Mott, James, & Co. – see James Mott & Co.
Mulford, Richard
139
[hotel]
Munson, Frisby
140
[colored,
i.e. African American]
[laborer, French, b. Twelfth and
Thirteenth]
Murgatroyd
149
Murgatroyd, Christopher 141
[goods,
wares, merchandise]
Murphey – see
Murphy
Murphy, Andrews
7, 103
[former
Tweeds Tavern]
Murphy, Bernard
29, 44, 113, 119
[tavern
and property in New Castle]
Murphy, Charles A.
98
[slaughter
house]
Murphy, John
4, 7, 40, 75, 102, 117
[butcher;
slaughter house]
[Murphey, John B.: Victualler,
Orange. b. Fourth and Fifth]
Murphy, Samuel
16, 107
[woolen
factory in Kent County]
Murphy, Thomas
17, 107
[gristmill,
woolen factory in Bohemia, Cecil County]
Murphy, William
154
[grocer, c. Shipley and Tenth]
Myers, H. H., of Canton, Ohio blank
sheet of paper inserted at page 84
[dealer in lumber, shingles, doors,
etc., Canton, Ohio, from 1870s and has nothing to do with the insurance
records]
Naff, William H.
6, 18, 103, 108, 154
[warehouse;
merchandise, etc.]
[auctioneer and general agent, c.
Market and Fourth; r. Fifth b. Market and King]
Naudain – see
also Vaudan [it can be hard to tell the different between capital V and
capital N]
Naudain & Wilson 126
[merchandise]
Naudan 61
[printer]
Naudain, Arnold, of James 71
[property in Brandywine Hundred,
including a cocoonery; surname spelled Naudan in record book]
[ancestry.com
lists Arnold Naudain, lived 1813-1898, son of James Schee Naudain; however, ancestry.com
records, which are incomplete, do not list this Arnold in Brandywine Hundred;
other men named Arnold Naudain, including a physician practicing in Wilmington,
were part of the same extended family]
Nebecker, John M.
81
[property
in Newport]
Nelson, Andrew K.
2
[grocery
and dry goods stock at the Summit Bridge and in St. Georges]
Newark College
10, 104
New Castle & Frenchtown Turnpike & Rail Road
Co. 45, 67, 75, 119
[steamboats
with watchmen aboard]
New Castle County Court of Appeals 61
[courthouse,
jail, public buildings]
New Castle County Levy Court 61
[courthouse,
jail, public buildings]
New Castle Manufacturing Co. 15, 17-18, 80, 107-108
[foundry,
its shops, workers’ housing, all in New Castle]
Newlin of Price Newlin & Co. 24, 111
[hardware
merchants]
Newlin, Cyrus
13, 16, 154
Newlin, John H.
8, 26, 43, 62-63, 104, 112, 118
[store
goods in Concord]
Newlin, Samuel D.
92
[Newlin, Samuel, blacksmith, Market
below Water; r. 28 e. Second]
Newlin, Thomas
2, 9, 110
[merchandise;
may be same person as Thomas S. Newlin]
Newlin, Thomas S.
21, 104, 109, 149, 154, 156
[may
be same person as Thomas Newlin]
Newman, John B.
9, 65, 104, 109, 154
[machinery;
property in New Castle Hundred]
[includes
entries for John B. Newman & Co.]
Nichols, Margaret
16, 40, 51, 107, 117, 121
[dry
goods store]
[surname
also spelled Nicholls]
[dry goods store, 54 Market]
Nielson, Andrew K.
86
[merchant
in Elkton, Md.; merchandise]
Niles (Mr.)
93, 125
Niven, Thomas H.
150
[Niven, Thomas H. Carpenter, Walnut
b. Seventh & Eighth]
Noblit, Dell
38, 48, 117, 120
[cabinet
maker’s shop]
[cabinet maker, 133 Market]
Noblit, John
138
[lumber]
[cabinet maker, 133 Market; r.
Walnut, b. Seventh and Eighth]
Norman, Joseph
22, 110
[shoes
and boots]
Norton, W. A.
75
O’Brien, Michael
145
O’Daniel, William F. 16, 37, 49-50, 57, 107, 116, 121, 123, 146
[merchandise]
[tailor, 46 Market]
Odd Fellows –
see Independent Order of Odd Fellows
O’Donnel, John
35, 115
O’Donnell, Michael
138
[property
in Hedgeville]
[laborer, French b. Eleventh &
Twelfth]
Offly, Michael
9, 104
[property
in Thoroughfare Neck]
O’Hara, Harriet D.
97
Oliver, Andrew C.
86
Oliver, Thomas, or Mill Creek Hundred at Reynolds
Mill 143
[mill,
etc.]
Omera, Eliza
146
Ornck [?] & Campbell 132
[foundry]
Oslen [?], Charles G. 27, 112, 156
Osmond, A. P.
21, 66, 96, 110, 154
[cotton
factory; includes factory in London Britain township, Chester County]
[includes entries for A.P.
Osmond & Co.]
Osmond, Jesse
99
Otis, Melville, of Plymouth, Mass. 44, 119
[property
in Wilmington]
Otto & Bossel
34, 115
[paint,
tools]
Otto, Henry C.
18, 34, 43, 108, 115, 119
[paint,
oil, paint tools, paper hangings]
[see also Otto & Bossel]
Painter, Edward, of Triadelphia, Md. 22, 110, 154
[Triadelphia
Cotton Factory]
Palmer, Moses and wife 20, 60,
80, 109
Palmer, Norris
15
[Palmer, Norris W., dry goods store,
74 Market]
Parke, Jane
4, 11, 46, 105
[property
in Smyrna]
Parker, Charles W. (Dr.) 25, 86, 111
[property
in Elkton]
Parker, John
of Paradise, Brandywine Hundred
73
Parson – see
Allan & Parson
Parsons & Wilson 147
[book
bindery, over Blue Hen’s Chicken office]
Paterson, Miles
81
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Patterson, Alexander 64
Patterson, Cunningham S. 138
[tailor;
stock of clothing]
[Patterson, C. S. Tailor, 149
Market]
Paul [?], (Major)
73
Paulson, Mary (widow of John) 45, 76, 119
[surname
also spelled Poulson]
Paxson, William
1, 100
[c. Orange and Seventh]
Pearson, Robert
74
Peeky, Lewis H.
147
[property
near Newport toll gate]
Peirson – see
also Pierson
Peirson, Joseph
12, 19, 105, 109
[carpenter’s
tools; surname also spelled Pierson]
Peirson, Wilson
5, 103
[groceries,
liquor]
Pennels, James S.
34, 115
[dry
goods; store in Elkton]
Pennington, Hyland B. 13, 20, 26, 32, 40, 46, 61, 67, 70, 106,
109, 111, 114, 117, 120, 148
[dry
goods]
Pennington, Hyland B., Jr. 27, 29, 43, 49, 54, 89, 112-113, 118, 121
[store
goods in Cecilton; property in Baltimore and Wilmington]
[Penington, H. B. Jr., Clerk Union
Bank, Shipley b. Fourth and Fifth]
Pennington, William R. 84
[Penington, Wm. Robert, Shipley b.
Second and Third]
Pennock, Isaac W.
1
[rolling
mill on Buck Run]
Perkins, Caleb
143
[shipwright]
[ship carpenter, Walnut b. Front and
Second]
Perkins, John D.
4
[property
in Smyrna]
[Runk:
John Day Perkins; born August 20, 1790; doctor and reverend; had practice in
Smyrna, Delaware]
Peterson, J. & A. 5, 103
[bark mill near Smyrna]
[Runk: proprietors of bark mill and tanyard were brothers John and Alexander
(1796-1869; died in Philadelphia, where he had additional business interests),
sons of Israel and Margaret Cook Peterson; Alexander Peterson’s daughter Emily
married John Cowgill Corbit of Odessa]
Peterson, John
9, 90, 104
[painter, Orange b. Second and Third]
Petitdemange, Francis 5, 102
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Phalen, Edward
153
Philadelphia,
Wilmington & Baltimore Rail Road Company
32-33, 38, 80-81, 98-99, 114, 117, 146, 148
[wharf, locomotive, ferry boat,
tavern, car house, engine house, carpenter shop, round house, cars, steamboat, etc.;
includes property at Susquehanna River]
Philip Plunkett & Co. – see Plunkett, Philip
Phillips (widow)
14
Phillips, Charles
57
Phillips Drug Store
38
Phillips, M.
88
Phillips, Marshall
19, 90, 92, 108
[medicines]
[druggist, 111 Market]
Pierce, Anna Matilda 15, 65, 107
Pierce, Elias
125
[mason]
[stone mason, 8 Market]
Pierce, Erbey
54, 122
Pierce, George H.
92
Pierce, John
64
[carpenter]
Pierce, Joseph C.
14, 106
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Pierce, Justin
68, 134
[Lombard b. Fourth and Fifth]
Pierce, Stephen
149
[cooper
shop]
Pierson – see
also Peirson
Pierson & Hollingsworth 16, 29, 41, 53, 107, 113, 118, 122
[blacksmith
shop]
Pierson, Robert
29, 113, 156
[carpenter]
Pierson, Wilson (Capt.) 62, 96
[steamboat]
[Pierson, Capt. Wilson, S. B.
(steamboat) Bonvar, Sixth b. King and French]
Pilkington, Mary
139
Pinkerton – see
also Allen & Pinkerton
Pinkerton, David
54, 74, 147, 149, 151
[bricklayer, c. Walnut and Front]
Platt, George, esq.
39, 117, 132
[property
in White Clay Creek Hundred]
Plumley, C. T.
16
[this
is perhaps the same person as T. C. and Thomas C. Plumly]
Plumly, J. & T. C. 3, 102
[perhaps
a livery stable]
Plumly, Thomas C.
12, 33, 62, 93, 95, 105, 115
[chariot;
livery stable, carriages, harness, horses]
[Plumly, Thomas C., Livery stables,
c. Orange and Sixth]
Plunkett, Philip
86, 91, 144
[store;
liquors; distillery; also operates as Philip Plunkett & Co.]
[Plunket, Philip, Distiller, Front b. Shipley and Orange; r. Second b.
West and Pasture]
[Runk: Born September 17, 1817; merchant; served as Councilman of City
of Wilmington; President of the Central National Bank]
Poinsett, Asa
30, 62, 76, 79, 84, 113
[meat
establishment]
Poinsett, Asa, & Co. 25, 53, 95, 111
[cooper
shop]
[Poinsett,
Asa, Cooper, Second b. Poplar and Lombard;
Poinsett, Asa, Ship carpenter,
Walnut b. Second and Third]
Poole – see
also Simmons & Poole
Poole, John Morton
49, 121, 152-153
[machine shop at Rockford Cotton
Factory; machine and blacksmith shop on Christiana Creek]
Poole, Samuel S.
2, 4-5, 40, 117
[Flour
in Morton’s Mill]
Poole, William S.
11, 105, 110
Pope & Aspenwall of Philadelphia 55
Porter, John B.
8, 51, 75-76, 99, 104, 121, 137
[books,
stationery; properties in Newport and Wilmington]
[Porter, John B., Bookseller, 97
Market]
Porter, Peter B.
2, 4, 6, 40, 42-43, 49, 59, 75, 102-103, 117, 121
[books,
stationery; also had a stable yard]
Porter, R.
40, 49
[possibly
same person as Dr. Robert R. Porter]
Porter, Robert R. (Dr.) 75, 93, 133, 137, 141
[office,
library, etc.]
[physician, French b. Seventh and Eighth]
[Runk: Robert Robinson Porter, born 1811, died April 14, 1876; founder
of Christian Intelligencer and Delaware State Journal—publisher and
editor; graduated medical school University of Pennsylvania in 1833; physician
at the Philadelphia Almshouse (Blockley) Hospital; resident physician of the
Franklin Asylum for the Insane; member of the Delaware State Medical Society
until his death]
Porter’s Hotel
48
Poultney, Jane
63
Poultney, Jane T. E. 63
Powell, George
147
[tailor, 78 Market]
Powell, Rosanna
153
Power, John
90, 142, 145
[property
in Christiana Hundred; dry goods]
[blacksmith, Lombard b. Fourth and
Fifth – possibly a different person]
Pratt, William
50, 121, 133
[plumber, Eighth b. Orange and Tatnall]
Presbyterian Congregation, First (Wilmington) 47, 120, 156
Prettyman, S.
134
[school]
[Prettyman,
Rev. Solomon, principal of Wesleyan Female Collegiate Institute, French b.
Fourteenth and Fifteenth]
Price – see
also Keene & Price
Price, J. E. [probably James E. Price, which see] 6, 8, 15, 19, 21,
44, 56, 59-60, 103, 109, 119, 123, 154
[mill]
[in partnership with John H.
Price]
Price, James
2, 5, 7, 44, 54-55, 57-58, 63, 101, 103, 119, 122-123, 154, 156
[mill
on White Clay Creek; theater; cooper shop, Morton’s Mill]
[Price, James: miller, c. Market and
Fourteenth]
Price, James & Son(s) 3-4, 14, 22, 32, 36, 45, 57, 102, 106, 110,
114, 116, 119, 123, 154
[flour;
cooper yard; Morton’s Mill; Lea’s Mill]
[includes
James Price & Son and James Price & Sons]
Price, James
E. 29, 31, 36-37, 46, 58, 65, 70, 92,
102, 107, 113-114, 116, 120, 124, 129, 133, 136, 138, 140, 148, 156
[merchant
mill, etc.; cooper shops; rental housing]
[includes
James E. Price & Co.]
Price, John
H. 2-3, 6, 8, 15, 19, 21, 36-37, 44,
46, 56, 57, 59-60, 65-66, 69-70, 72, 79, 81, 97, 99, 101-103, 107, 109, 116,
119-120, 123, 126-127, 136, 154
[Starrs
Mill; flour, cooper’s shop; stock in City Mill]
[in partnership with J. E.
Price]
[miller, Market b. Thirteenth and Fourteenth]
Price, John S.
150, 152
[grocery
store]
Price, Joseph T.
29, 31, 57-58, 61, 65, 70, 77, 88, 92, 113-114, 123-124, 136, 140, 149,
152
[mill works; grain; also in
partnership with James E. Price; includes references to Joseph T. Price &
Co.]
[miller,
Market b. Thirteenth and Fourteenth]
Price, Montgomery
61
Price Newlin & Co. of Philadelphia 24, 39, 111, 117
[hardware
merchants; store in Philadelphia]
Price, Richard, of Philadelphia 21, 109, 156
[Endeavour
cotton factory in New Castle County]
Principio Co. of Cecil County 28, 113
[goods,
coal, casting house]
Pugh, James R.
144-145
[leather,
tools, fixtures]
[Pugh, James, farmer, Seventh b.
Shipley and Orange – possibly a different person]
Pusey – see
also Betts & Pusey & Samuel
Harlan
[steam
engine]
Pusey of Garrett & Pusey 11
Pusey, Ann
88, 93
Pusey, Eliza
53, 122
Pusey, Evans J.
88
[cords
of wood]
[wood and coal merchant, 4 Market]
Pusey, Israel
46, 74, 119
[leather
in B. Webb’s shop; currying shop]
[tanning and currier, c. Orange and Fourth]
[Runk p. 1100: Born August 21, 1811; died May 7, 1879; co-owner of
Pusey, Scott & company]
Pusey,
Jacob 10-11, 13, 17, 21-22, 24, 28, 43,
56, 80, 82, 91, 96, 105-107, 109-113, 119, 123, 142, 149
[cotton factories at Auburn and on
Doe Roe Creek in Chester County; blacksmith shop; property at Auburn; bales of
cotton]
Pusey, Jacob,
& Sons – see Pusey, Jacob
Pusey, Lea 1,
3, 8, 9, 104
[steamboat]
Pusey, Mary J.
88, 93
Pyle – see
also Jefferis & Pyle
Pyle & Jefferis – see Jefferis & Pyle
Pyle, Cyrus
19, 46, 51, 72, 82-83, 109, 121
[leather;
tannery; includes Cyrus Pyle & Co. and Cyrus & William Pyle & Co.]
[tanner, King b. Fourth and Fifth]
Pyle, James [?
possibly Jos for Joseph] 61
Pyle, Joseph
34, 52, 115, 122
[properties
in Mill Creek Hundred and Chester County]
Pyle, William
72, 83
[tannery,
leather; in partnership with Cyrus Pyle]
Quakers – see
Wilmington Monthly Meeting of Friends or
Friends Meetinghouse
Ragans, William
76
[Brick Maker, Seventh b. Lombard and Pine]
Ramo, John
82
[Iron Founder, Seventh b. King and French]
Randel, John, Jr.[?] 53
Rankin, Priscilla
29, 113
[boarding
school property]
[surname
also spelled Ranken]
Rasin, Margaret
154
Ray, James
132
[grocery
store]
Raymond, Jacob – see
Jacob Raymond & Co.
[Runk: Born March 18, 1788; died August 6, 1852; from 1830-1844
prominent business man; 1833 elected House of Representatives as Democrat; 1847
elected director of the Farmer’s Bank of Dover]
Read [Capt.]
2
Read, Henry [Capt.]
3
[Grocer, c. Walnut and Second]
Reed, Ezekiel
2, 5, 101
[of
Mill Creek Hundred]
Reichman, William
62
Reid, Elizabeth D.
46, 120
Reid, Frances B.
46, 120
Reilly, Patrick (Rev.) 136
[school
building on Kennett Road]
[Teacher, Kennet Road above Pasture]
Remson, Garrett
131
[Printer, Walnut b. Seventh and Eighth]
Rench, Matthew
58, 124
[tavern
in Georgetown]
Reybold, John, of Red Lion Hundred 27, 38, 46, 112, 116, 120
[“Vineyard
farm”]
Reybold, Philip, of Red Lion Hundred 27, 112
Reybold, Philip, Jr., of Red Lion Hundred 52, 122
Reynolds, A. M.
134
[Reynolds,
Ann, Widow, 19 Market]
Reynolds, William H. 57, 123, 149
[wheelwright
shop]
Rice, Edward L. 55, 83, 122, 125, 127-128, 131
[corn; grocery store partnership
with Thomas B. Rice; also tavern partnership with Washington Rice]
[Grocer, Second b. Market and King; King b. Fourth and Fifth]
Rice, Edward L., & Co. – see Edward L. Rice & Co.
[Grocer, Second b. Market and King;
King b. Fourth and Fifth]
Rice, Jacob
62, 76, 94, 101, 128, 131, 137, 154
[Grocer,
c. Market and Fifteenth; r. Shipley b. Ninth and Tenth]
Rice, John
2, 15-16, 76, 93-94, 107, 154
[grocery
stock]
[Grocer, c. Market and Fifteenth]
Rice, Mayor
21
[unclear
if Mayor is name or position] 21
Rice, Thomas B.
83, 88, 141
[grocery
store; in partnership with Edward L. Rice]
Grocer, c. Market and Front
Rice, Washington
4, 6, 27, 64, 102-103, 112, 125
[store;
tavern in partnership with Edward L. Rice; property in New Castle Hundred]
Rice, William
63, 79, 90, 93, 125, 141
[two
cooper shops, powder kegs, foundry engine]
[cooper, Market and Sixteenth; r. Fifteenth near Market]
Richards, Nathaniel 139, 145
[china and queensware store, c. Shipley and
Fourth]
Richards, William P. 18, 108
[for
buildings in Macomb, McDonough County, Illinois]
Richardson & Banning 44, 119
[ironmongery
stock]
Richardson, Ashton
1, 34, 100, 115
[property
in Christiana Hundred]
Richardson, Daniel
51
[brick
hotel in Elkton, Md.]
Richardson, George
31, 139, 153
[carpenter
shop]
[Hardware store, 72 Market Street; r. Third
b. Market and King]
Richardson, John
147
Richardson, Sarah W.[?] 153
Rickards, Ezekiel
141
Riddle & Lawrence 141
[cotton
mill at Gilpin’s Bank]
Riddle, Ezekiel
146
[surname
might be Biddle]
Riddle, George R.
140
[bowling
saloon]
Riddle, Hosea
15
Righter, James
150
[carter, King b. Thirteenth and Fourteenth]
Riley, Joseph (Capt.) 126
[waterman, Second b. Walnut and Poplar]
Riley, Mary
46, 120
[Chair Store, 23 Market]
Rinehart – see
Tome & Rinehart
Ritchie, Hetty
19, 108
[property
in New Castle]
Ritchie, James
87
[tailor, Second b. Market and King]
Roberts & Chandlee 146
Roberts, Enoch
93
[Soap and Candle manufacturer, c. Orange and
Third]
Roberts, George
20, 109
[African
American]
[Waiter
at Knight’s Boarding School]
Roberts, Hugh
88, 128
[grain,
etc. at Harmony Mills]
[Grocer, Seventh b. Orange and
Tatnall]
Roberts, James M.
139
[carpenter]
Robertson, James
13, 106
[property
in Delaware City]
Robertson, Mary
15, 106
[property
in Delaware City]
Robeson, John L.
27, 53, 112, 122, 156
Robinett, Allan [or Allen], of Philadelphia 15, 65, 77, 107
[properties
in White Clay Creek Hundred and Wilmington]
[Boarding House, Front b. Orange and
Tatnall]
Robinett, Rachel
15, 107
Robinson – see
also Houston & Robinson
Robinson, Edward
39
[Robinson, Edward P., Tin plate
Worker, c. King and Second]
Robinson, Elizabeth
77
[Widow, King b. Front and Second]
Robinson, Elizabeth E. 129
Robinson, F. & H. 26, 33, 39, 41, 55, 57, 59, 63, 71, 77, 112,
114, 117-118, 123, 125-126
[wool,
skins, tools in factory, wool factory]
Robinson, Francis
85
[wool,
skins]
Robinson, George W.
89, 127
[grocery
store]
[Grocer, c. Poplar and Third; r. c.
French and Second]
Robinson, James
132, 138
[stone
cutter]
[Stone Cutter, Eighth b. Walnut and Poplar]
Robinson, John F.
26, 47, 111, 120
[jewelry
and silverware]
[Jeweler, 77 Market]
Robinson, John T.
44, 119
[groceries]
[Boarding House, King b. Front and Second]
Robinson, Joseph
31, 38, 114, 116
[currier,
leather tools]
[neither
of these seem to be the right person:
Robinson, Joseph, Soap Maker, French, b. Sixth and Seventh
Robinson, Joseph, Tobacconist, Market, b. Water and Front; r. Walnut b.
Second and Third]
Robinson, Samuel H.
85, 87
[skins;
morocco factory]
Robinson, Thomas H.
32, 43, 114, 118
[includes
chairmaker’s shop]
[Tailor,
60 Market]
Robinson, William
68
[butcher;
property in Brandywine Hundred]
Robinson, William George 43, 46, 112, 118
[Hatter, Walnut b. Second and Third]
Rodman (widow)
37
Roenne, (Baron) de
63
[Minister
Resident of King of Prussia]
Rogers, Jesse
26, 31, 47, 59, 68, 112, 114, 120
[tobacconist]
Rogers, Jesse (Capt.) 150
[Waterman, Poplar, b. Front and Second]
Rokeby Factory
10, 17, 21, 83
Roop, Joseph
13, 106
[property
in Pencader Hundred]
Ross, Washington
4
[in
London Grove]
Rothwell, Abraham
152
[Runk:
Abram Rothwell, born 1819; carpenter, farmer on Canby tract of 100 acres –
possibly a different person]
Rowan[?], Ann[?]
60
Rowan, William – see
William Rowan & Co.
Rowland – see
also Smith, Rowland & Co. or Smith & Rowland
Rowland, J.G.[?]
19
Rowland, J. H.
143
[lumber
in Port Deposit, Md.]
Rue, [?], Edward L. 127
[corn]
Rumford, James [?]
91
[first
name might be Jonathan]
Rumford, Jonathan
6-7, 20, 46, 68, 72, 103-104, 109
[merchandise]
[Hatter, 92 Market]
Rumford, Lewis
1, 10-11, 19, 100, 105, 108, 111, 154
[store]
Rumford, Sarah S.
152
[store]
[Widow, Market, b. Seventh and Eighth]
Rumford, W. S.
67
[Rumford, William, Brick maker,
Seventh, b. Lombard and Pine]
Rushton, Thomas P.
60
[Laborer Front, b. King and French]
Russell, Charles M. 147
Russell, James
137, 151
[property
at Hedgeville, near Newport toll gate]
Sa[illegible], L.
31
Sacriste, Charles
55, 123
Saint Andrew’s Church 5
[organ]
Saint Paul’s Methodist Episcopal Church (Wilmington) 87, 91, 147
Saint Peter’s Catholic Church (New Castle) 54
Sample, S. & I.
64
Sand, Samuel
17
[cotton
mill]
Sanders, Elizabeth
95, 152
[Widow, Market, b. Tenth & Eleventh]
Sanders, Ellis
- see Saunders, Ellis
Sargent, George W., of Philadelphia 66, 78, 101, 156
[cotton mill, water wheel, in
Laurel, in London Grove, Chester County; woolen factory in New Garden]
Saring [?], Joseph
133, 137
[property
in Hedgeville]
Saunders, Ellis
35, 90, 116, 152
[groceries;
flour inspector; estate trustee; surname also spelled Sanders]
[Saunders, Ellis: Flour Inspector, Walnut,
b. Second and Third]
Savage Manufacturing Co. 61
[factory
machinery; factory located halfway between Baltimore and Washington City]
Savage, John L.
12, 19, 106, 109
Savin, Mary
20, 109
[property
in Newark]
Sawdon, James
20
[Victualler, Third, b. Orange and Tatnall]
Scott, Tilghman
143
[property
in Newport, Christiana Hundred]
Scull, David, of Philadelphia 29, 113
[property
in Sculltown, New Jersey]
Scully, Pat
74
[Scully, Patrick, Laborer, Orange, b. Tenth
and Eleventh]
Seal, Joseph
131
[a
trustee]
[Merchant, Shipley, b. Sixth and
Seventh]
Seals [?], Joshua T. 127
Sebo, John
11, 105, 154
Second Baptist Church (Wilmington) 42, 118, 156
Seeds, Joseph C., 20, 48, 57, 65, 109, 120, 123, 156
[machine
shop]
[carpenter, King, b. Fifth and Sixth]
[Runk: Joseph Carpenter Seeds, born in Chichester, PA, July 4, 1801;
died December 21, 1891; built Star Planing mill on Front and Justison Street,
Wilmington; built first passenger station for the Philadelphia, Wilmington and
the St. Andrew’s Protestant Episcopal church in 1829]
Seeds, William C.
132
[Seeds, William: carpenter, Orange, b.
Seventh and Eighth]
[Runk: William Carpenter Seeds, born on February 22, 1806; brother of
Joseph Carpenter Seeds, sons of William and Hannah Carpenter Seeds; apprentice
to Abel Saunders, a carpenter in Wilmington.]
Senix, Jacob
133
Shadd, Amelia
11, 56, 63, 123
[surname
also spelled Shad]
Shannon, A. P.
91
Sharp – see
also Sharpe
Sharp, Eli 6
[tavern]
Sharp, Jacob
91
[Sharp, Jacob F., carpenter, Lombard, b.
Second and Third]
Sharp, Phebe B.
6, 103
[surname
also spelled Sharpe]
Sharpe – see
also Sharp
Sharpe, Jesse
35, 115
[includes
Lafayette Hotel]
[Fourth, b. King and French]
Sharpe, Thomas H.
17, 59, 108
[tavern]
[Bricklayer, Tatnall, b. Second and Third]
Sharpley, Esau
102, 154
Shearer – see Sherer
Shelly, George Edward 31, 34, 114-115
[Rail
Road Tavern House; Brandywine Springs hotel]
[surname
also spelled Shelley]
Sherer, Robert M.
3, 101
[paper
mill on Elk Creek in Nottingham, Chester County]
[surname
also spelled Shearer]
Sherer, W.
11, 105
[rags,
paper in McHenry’s mill on Big Elk]
Sherer, William 75
Shipley, Jonathan R.
– see Jonathan R. Shipley & Co.
Shipley, Samuel
125-126, 150
[mill,
machinery, water wheel]
[Miller, Sixteenth, b. King and French]
Shisler, Charles
56, 123, 156
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Shissler, Godfrey
4
[dry
goods, etc.]
Shober, Bunting & Co. 44, 119
[sperm
oil]
Showalter, Jacob
145
[Machinist, Twelfth, b. Market and Orange]
Shubrick, Irvine (Lt.) 26, 112
[Shubrick, Capt. Irvin, U.S.N., Market, b.
Seventh and Eighth]
Shuler 129
Shute, Jonathan W.
144
Sidebotham 55
[Sibebotham, John, Machinist, Front, b. Jefferson and Madison – possibly
same person]
Sidebotham, Thomas
62
[groceries]
Simmons & Duncan 67, 70, 72, 74-75, 78, 81
[lumber;
see also Baudry Simmons]
Simmons & Poole
44, 48, 51, 119-121, 156
[lumber
yard]
Simmons, Amos
146
[baker, Second b. Market and King]
Simmons, Bauduy
81, 95
[lumber]
[Lumber Merchant, c. Tatnall and
Front; r. West, b. Third and Fourth]
[Runk: Bauduy Simmons, born January 24, 1805; died February 2, 1882,
residence 304 West Street; farmer by trade; entered into lumber business in
partnership with Jeremiah Duncan on Front and Tatnall Street; afterwards went
into business with Joshua Simmons; passed business onto his son and retired in
1872]
Simmons, John H.
87, 92
[Simmons, John: Gardner, Front, beyond
Madison]
Simmons, Joshua
76
[saw
mill]
[Lumber Merchant, c. Tatnall and
Front; r. West, b. Third and Fourth]
Simmons, Joshua, & Co. – see Joshua Simmons & Co.
[Lumber Merchant, c. Tatnall and Front; r.
West, b. Third and Fourth]
Simmons, Mary
128
Simmons, William
95
[mason]
[Simmons, William, bricklayer, Seventh, b.
Shipley and Orange]
Simpson, George C.
87, 126
[Simpson, George: Plasterer, Poplar, b.
Second and Third]
Slade, Janus
15
[tin,
iron, copper wares]
Slaymaker 5
Slaymaker, Amos H.
13, 106
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
Sleeper, Charles S. 145
[goods,
wares, merchandise]
Smiley, James, & Co. – see James Smiley & Co.
[Smiley, James: clerk, Orange, below Water]
Smith (Mr.)
47
Smith & Hilles
58
Smith & Rowland 143
[lumber
yard in Port Deposit, Md.]
[see also Smith, Rowland & Co.]
Smith, Anna Statia
87
[colored,
i.e. African American]
Smith, J. F.[?]
153
[Smith, John F.: engineer, Water b. Market
and King]
Smith, John M.
18, 35, 43, 78, 108, 115, 118, 131
[Smithfield
Farm, Bohemia Manor; property in St. Georges Hundred]
Smith, John P.
6, 103
[school
apparatus]
Smith, John R.
56
[ possibly Smith, John, Carpenter, Tatnall, b. Second and Third; or
Smith, John, Machinist, Orange, b.
Front and Second]
Smith, Lucinda
88
[widow
of Jarad]
Smith, Margaret
130
[goods,
wares, second-hand clothes]
[Variety store, c. Tatnall and Sixth]
Smith, Rowland & Co. 98, 143
[lumber
merchants in Port Deposit, Md.]
[see also Smith & Rowland]
Smith, S. [Samuel]
45
[boarding
school]
[Runk: Samuel Smith, born November 24, 1794; founder of Wilmington
Boarding School for Boys, conducted mathematical school in Philadelphia until
1829, founded Wilmington boarding school in 1829; died in 1861]
Smith, Samuel P.
95
Smith, Stephen
39, 56, 59, 117
Smithers, Nathaniel
16, 107
[merchandise
in Newark]
Smyth – see
also Garrett & Smyth
Smyth, David
30
[China and glassware store, 68 Market]
Snelson, Nathaniel
70
[French, b. Seventh and Eighth]
Solms, Joseph
5, 103
[goods
in woolen factory in Manayunk]
Solomon, Daniel
138
Solomon, Isaac – see
Isaac Solomon & Co.
Solomon, William
91, 96, 144-145
[lard?]
[see also William Solomon & Son]
[Victualler, Shipley, b. Front and Second]
Solomon, William, & Son – see
William Solomon & Son
Speakman, John, of Philadelphia County 24, 111
Spear, Isaac
53, 122
[grocery
store]
Springer, Peter
2
[hat
making establishment]
Squibb, Mary
5, 102
Stabler, Edward
154
Stafford, James, & Co. - see James Stafford & Co.
Stafford, James
68
[in
partnership with M. K. Carnahan; coopers shop]
Stapler, Ann Brian
87
Stapler, Thomas
59
[Seventh, b. Orange and Tatnall]
Starr, Isaac
6
[mill]
[Starr, Isaac H.: tanner, c. West and
Fourth]
Starr, Jacob
1
[waterman, Walnut, b. Front and Second]
Starr, John
4, 102
Starrs Mill
15, 19
Steel (Mr.)
15
[Steele, Mrs. Widow, c. King and Eighth]
Steele, Henry E. (Lt.) 142
Stephens, A., & Co. – see
A. Stephens & Co.
Stephens, David, Jr. 4, 102
[merchandise
in London Grove]
Stevenson, David
55
[Waterman, Poplar, b. Front and Second]
Stevenson, Isaac W. 145
Stewart, Charles
64
[Iron founder, Shipley, b. Ninth and Tenth]
Stewart [?], D.
79
Stewart, Elizabeth
35
Stewart, Peter & Andrew 33
Stewart, Samuel W.
40, 117
[whatwright and blacksmith shops]
[Wheelwright and blacksmith, c. Market and Water; r. Second, b. French
and Walnut]
Stewart, William
3, 6, 35, 115
[surname
also listed as Steward]
[Stewart, William H.: cordwainer, Shipley,
b. Sixth and Seventh]
Still, J. W.
34, 115
[woolen
mill: North East Factory, in Cecil County]
[listed
as James Baynes & J.W. Still & Co.; see
also James Baynes]
Stockly, Ayres, Esq. 4
[merchandise
in Smyrna]
Stone, Sebilla
55
Stotsenberg, Evan C. 6, 33, 39, 103, 114
[Iron and Brass founder, Seventh, b. Orange
and Tatnall]
Strain, Isaac
143
Stroud, Caleb
135
Stroud, James –
see James Stroud & Co.
Stroud, Martha – see
Martha Stroud and Co.
Stroud, Samuel
4, 9, 19, 21, 38, 77, 102, 104, 108, 110, 116
[flour at Harmony Mill on White Clay
Creek; bark mill; property in White Clay Creek Hundred]
Stubbs, Alfred
133
[painter, Seventh, b. Tatnall and West]
Stubbs, Isaac
26
[paper
mill, sawmill]
Surett [?], William
14
Sutton, James N. (Dr.) 42, 118
[steam
mill near St. Georges]
Swain, W. A.
132, 134
[oil
merchant in New York; property in Christiana Hundred]
Sweattman, James C.
62, 80, 91, 150
Swift & Breck
10, 104
[Rokeby
Factory; see also Dixon & Breck]
Taggart 148
[possibly this is Taggart, John, carpenter, Lombard, b. Second and Third]
Taggart, Calvin
131, 133
[Coal and plaster merchant, King street
wharf]
Talley (Mrs.)
57
[academy
in Brandywine Village]
Talley, Ann (Mrs. Levi Talley) 52, 54, 122, 128
[millinery
and dry goods store, carpentry tools]
Talley, Thomas C.
148
[property
in Talleyville]
[surname
spelled Tally in ledger, but Talley is the more usual form]
Tallman, Henry
26, 112
[property
in New Castle]
Tatem, Joseph E.
127
Tatnall 39
Tatnall & Canby
86
Tatnall & Lea
32, 36, 66, 82, 99, 114, 116, 126, 133, 136-137
[flour,
etc., cooper yard, mill]
Tatnall,
Edward 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13, 17, 22, 28,
33, 36, 64, 74, 76, 78, 83, 100-102, 104, 106, 108, 110, 113-116
[school room, plaster mill,
carpenter shop, old taverns, Temperance Hall, etc.; includes property in
Brandywine Hundred]
Tatnall, Edward,
Jr. 86
[property in Brandywine Hundred]
[farmer,
Market, b. Thirteenth and Fourteenth]
[Tatnall ?],
Esther 17
Tatum, John W.
1, 21, 43, 100, 110
Taylor & Boyd
156
Taylor, David
11, 105, 154
[Taylor,
David Capt.: waterman, French, b. Eleventh and Twelfth]
Taylor, Milton
14, 41, 106, 118
[merchant,
grist, and plaster mills; property in Kennett township]
Taylor, Thomas
98
[carriages,
horses, hay; unclear whether a business or for private use]
Taylor, W. O.
88
Taylor, Zebulon Pike 8, 18, 22, 26, 36, 104, 108, 110, 112, 116
[grist
and merchant mills in Kennett township]
Teas 131
[blacksmith
shop]
Teas, Joseph
73, 132
Temple, Thomas
4
[property
in Smyrna]
Tennant, Christopher 38, 117
Thatcher, Albert
63-64, 69-70, 73, 75, 83, 91, 95, 97-99, 126-128, 130, 140, 144-147,
150, 152
[ship
yard; in partnership with William Thatcher]
[Ship carpenter, c. Lombard and Second]
Thatcher, Lewis
62, 82
[tools,
materials; first name also spelled Louis]
[Hatter, Tatnall, b. Fifth and Sixth]
Thatcher, William
63-64, 70, 73, 75, 80, 83, 95, 97-99, 126-128, 130, 140, 144-147, 150,
152
[ship yard; also in
partnership with Albert Thatcher]
[see also William Thatcher & Co.]
[Thatcher, William H., Ship Carpenter,
Walnut, b. Second and Third]
Thomas Garrett & Son 60
[machine
shop]
Thomas M. Morgan & Co. 85-86
[whale
oil]
Thomas Young & Co. 37, 45, 58, 60, 69, 79, 90, 116, 119, 124,
150
[ships;
ship yard]
[Ship carpenter, French, b. Second and
Third]
Thomas, Aquilla
39, 117
[Teacher, Fourth, b. Market and King]
Thomas, Charles
30, 114
[shoemaker;
property in Stanton]
[Cordwainer, Shipley, b. Fifth and Sixth]
Thomas, Elizabeth
154
[Mrs.
John B. Thomas]
Thomas, Evan
50, 53, 122
[Thomas, Evans H.: Clerk, Union Bank; King,
b. Eighth and Ninth]
Thomas, George C.
148
[factory
building used as printing office]
Thomas, John, esq.
20, 109
[cotton
factory in London Britain]
Thomas, John B.
154
[husband
of Elizabeth Thomas]
Thomas, John W.
13, 106, 154
[property
in New Garden township]
Thomas, Samuel
96
[great
mule near Newark]
Thomas, William W.
91
[grain
in his father’s mill near Newark]
[Runk: died 1875; farmer on his father’s
land in Blackbird hundred]
Thompson – see
also Thomson
Thompson, Anthony C. C. 96, 99
[dry
goods; married to Sarah A. Thompson]
[Thompson, A. C. C., Dry goods Store, 101
Market]
Thompson, Daniel
40, 117
[property
in White Clay Creek Hundred]
Thompson, Elizabeth M., Mrs. 11, 50, 121
[property
in Newark]
[surname
also spelled Thomson]
[Thompson, Elizabeth, boarding house, Shipley, b. Second and Third –
perhaps a different person]
Thompson, James W. (Dr.) 25, 57, 124
[Physician, c. Market and Eleventh]
Thompson, John
141, 148
[carpenter]
[Thompson, John L., Cooper, French, b. Thirteenth and Fourteenth –
perhaps a different person]
Thompson, Margaret V. 25, 96, 111
[she
may have owned a tavern]
Thompson, Robert
107
[see
also Thomson, Robert – may be the same person]
Thompson, Sarah A.
99
[wife
of Anthony C. C. Thompson]
Thompson, William
141
[chair
maker]
[Laborer, West below Water – perhaps a
different person]
Thomson – see
also Thompson
Thomson of Meeteer & Thomson 25
[paper
mill]
Thomson, Daniel
3, 102
[cabinetmaking
and turning shop in London Grove]
Thomson (Dr., the late) 42
Thomson, James W. (Dr.) 22, 41,
78, 110-111, 118
[tavern]
Thomson, John
18, 108
[property
in Newark]
Thomson, Robert, of Cecil County 32, 114
[surname
also spelled Thompson]
Thomson, Samuel E.
17, 108
[merchandise
in Newark]
Tindall, Gideon F.
24, 30, 39, 46, 111, 113, 117, 154
Todd, Eli
20, 39, 109, 117
[groceries]
[Grocer, 16 Market]
Todd, James
132
Tome & Rinehart
44, 72, 79, 98, 119, 150
[lumber
yards in Port Deposit, Md.]
Topham, Richard
15, 50, 106, 121
[property
in New Castle Hundred and in Wilmington]
[Victualler, Shipley, b. Third and Fourth]
Torbert, John, esq. 52, 122
Torbert, William
19, 109
[property
in Elkton, Md., and in Wilmington]
Torbert, William, Jr. 19
[of
Elkton, Md.]
Torbert, William W. 52, 97
[property
in Mill Creek Hundred]
Toy – see
Bogan [?] & Toy
Travers, Patrick
144
Trinity Church (Wilmington) 48, 120
[chapel
and organ]
Trusty, John
55, 123
[mulatto;
property in Newport]
Tunes [?], Thomas
141
Turner, Brooke T.
46, 67, 69, 120
[bar
and tavern fixtures in Bayard(?) Hotel; building occupied by post office]
[Delaware house, 125 Market]
Turner, John M.
55, 58, 69, 80, 123-124, 144
[carpenter’s
shop]
[carpenter, c. Walnut and Sixth]
Turner, Thomas, Jr.
16, 107
[property
in New Castle]
Tybout, George Z.
38, 44-45, 67, 116, 119
[property
in New Castle Hundred]
Union Bank of Delaware 42, 52, 71, 88, 118, 152
[mill;
machine shop; bank building]
University of Delaware – see Newark College
Upham, D. A. J.
25
Urmy, Daniel
32, 114
[Machinist, Brandywine Village; r. Shipley,
b. Ninth and Tenth]
Valentine, William
47, 62, 72, 80, 120, 130, 139
[Painter, King, b. Fifth and Sixth; r.
French, b. Fifth and Sixth]
Vandever, John
19, 30, 113
[Victualler and Boarding house, c. Walnut
and Second]
Vane, Allen
127
[Grocer, c. Orange and Seventh]
Vanneman, John
60, 66, 146
[grocery
store; tobacco store]
[Grocer, c. Orange and Seventh]
Varnam, John
65
Varnam [?], William
82
Vaudan – see
also Naudain [it can be hard to tell the different between capital V and
capital N]
Vaudan, Thomas
52
Vauden [?], P.
24, 111
[former
sheriff]
Vaudin, J. S. (Dr.)
25
Vaughan, E. B., & Co. 7
[medicines]
Vaughan, Eliza L.
5, 91, 102, 153
[property
near Christiana Bridge(?)]
[Vaughan, Elizabeth, Widow, King, b. Second
and Third]
Veal 54
[surname
is perhaps Veale]
Vincent - see Jeandell & Vincent
Walker, Benjamin
142
Stone
mason, Orange, b. Tenth and Eleventh
Walker, Ellen
153
Walker, Isaac P.
21, 109
[property
in New Castle]
Walker, James
30, 39, 60, 80, 113, 117
[innkeeper;
spindle making materials; machine shop]
[Fence Builder, Newport Road]
Walker, John
12, 56, 106, 154
[property
in Brandywine Hundred]
[possibly one of these: Cordwainer, Orange, b. Second and Third;
Cooper, Seventh, b. Shipley and
Orange]
Walker, John, Jr.
136
[possibly one of these: Cooper, Seventh, b. Shipley and Orange
Cordwainer, Orange, b. Second and
Third]
Walker, Lydia
153
[c. Tatnall and Seventh]
Walker, W.
92
Walker, William
15, 19, 27, 67, 69
Wall, Joseph
55, 84, 98, 123, 127, 133, 138, 153
[paint
shop: stock of wallpaper, paint, oil, varnish, glass; soap factory]
[Livery Stable, Tatnall, b. Fourth and Fifth; r. Seventh, b. Tatnall and
West – this is possibly a different person]
Wallace, Isaac, of Philadelphia 138
[property
in Wilmington]
Waln & Co. (Elkton, Md.) 19
Walraven, Jesse
25, 111
Walraven, John J.
152
[dry
goods]
Walraven, Jonas
130
Walter, Ann
6, 103
Walter, James
35, 115
[property
in Kennett township]
Walter, Thomas
17, 107, 110
[of
Mill Creek Hundred; grist mill in Christiana Hundred]
Walters, Leonard
94
[machinist, Twelfth, b. Market and Orange]
Warner 4, 91,
147
[store]
Warner, Charles
78, 97-98, 153
[property
on Quaker Hill; steamboat, in partnership with Alfred du Pont; store]
[merchant, Market Street Wharf; r. West, b.
Third and Fourth]
Warner, Edward
14, 104, 106, 154
[hardware
and paints]
Warner, Esther
108, 125
[store
house at wharf]
Warner, Joseph T.
153
[estate
trustee]
[Clerk: Bank of Delaware, Market, b. Ninth
and Tenth]
Warner, Mary
92
[property
on Quaker Hill]
Warner, William
4, 11-12, 13, 16-17, 21, 27-28, 30, 32, 43, 46, 57, 61, 71, 77, 85
[stores
saltpeter for Du Pont Co.]
Warris [?], W. – see
Warner, William
Wasson, William P.
7, 103
[property
in Glasgow]
[c. Walnut and Front]
Watkins, G.
45
Watson 132
Watson [?], James
154
Watson, William
99
[Machinist,
Second, b. Shipley and Orange]
Way, John 5,
154
Way, Sarah
154
Way, William
5, 10, 103-104, 154
Webb of Mendinhall & Webb 10, 12
[bark
mill]
Webb,
Benjamin 10, 15-16, 19, 23-24, 30, 35,
44, 46, 47, 50-51, 53, 62, 64, 72, 82-83, 85, 87. 89-90, 104, 107, 109, 113,
115, 120-122, 143
[morocco factory; tavern, bath house;
tannery; school house; ice house; stable; property in Christiana Hundred;
property described on p. 50 was once a theater; a theater is insured on p. 62]
[Tanner, Market b. Tenth and Eleventh]
Webb, Dolley [?]
48
Webb, James
49, 121
Webb, Jane 85
Webb, Joseph
19
Webb, Lydia
48, 120
Webb, Mary
48, 120
Webb, Reuben, of Philadelphia 58, 124
Webb, William
38, 48, 117, 120
[hides,
skins, wool, etc.]
Webster, John
6, 31, 59, 103, 114
Weir, Frederick
99
Welde, Morris
82
Welde, William
54, 82, 122, 127
[carter]
Weldin, Jacob S.
76, 80, 139
[grocery
store]
Weldin, Rebecca
138
Wells, Edward L.
75
[property
in Georgetown, Sussex County]
Wells, Harris
134
[Victualler,
c. Orange and Eighth]
West, Christopher
7, 103, 154
[cotton
factory in London Britain]
West, Samuel 54, 122
Wetherald, Emily
92
Wetherald, William
92
[Victualler,
c. Orange and Seventh]
Wheeler, Samuel B.
5, 10, 17, 19, 33, 105, 108, 114
[flour,
fish, etc., schooner building]
Whilden, Whilon (Capt.) 148
[steamboats]
Whitaker, George P. & Co. – see
George P. Whitaker & Co.
Whitaker, James, of Manayunk, Penn. 135
[cotton
works run by water from Schuylkill Canal]
White –see
also Carson & White
White & Gardner
3
[dry
goods store]
“White Hall” [house] 1
White Mills factory
97
White, Alexander
128
White, Mary p. 141 and inserted slip of paper
Whitehead, John
22, 109-110, 154, 156
[leather]
Whiteley, Elizabeth C. 12, 105
Whiteley, Henry
103 (name crossed out; “College” in parentheses after name)
Whoulahan, Biddy Ann 11, 105
Wightman, Jonathan
45, 76, 119
William Alexander & Co. 97
[stock,
including horses and carts, in Dunott’s bakery and confectionary]
Bakers and confects., bake house c. French
and Sixth, store 91 Market
William Rowan & Co. 4
[dry
goods]
William Solomon & Son 47, 120
[casks
of oil]
[Victualler, Shipley, b. Front and Second]
William Thatcher & Co. 44, 50, 56, 58, 119, 121, 123-124
[shop
tools; ship]
Williams, Edward
7, 60, 104
[property
in New Castle]
Williams, George
61
[agent
for Savage Manufacturing Co.]
Williams, James M.
74
[carpenter’s
shop on Quaker Hill]
Williams, Peter
7, 104
[property
in Newport]
Williams,
Richard 68, 76, 88, 134 (? surname
difficult to read and might not be Williams), 137, 154
Williams, Samuel
149
Williamson, John
29, 113
[Laborer,
French, b. Second and Third]
Williamson, Nicholas G. 29, 113
Williamson, Samuel M. 87
[leather,
tools]
[Currier,
c. Walnut and Fourth]
Wilmington, City of
11, 105
[pump
house]
Wilmington & New Jersey Steam Boat Co. 1-2, 100-101
[tavern
in Penns Grove; steamboat]
Wilmington & Susquehanna Rail Road Co. 27, 30, 112-113
[locomotives,
cars, tavern]
Wilmington Atheneum
38, 117
Wilmington Fire Insurance Co. 154, 156
Wilmington Manufacturing Company 149
[machinery]
[also
listed as Manufacturing Company of Wilmington]
Wilmington Monthly Meeting of Friends 142
[meetinghouse]
Wilmington Savings Fund Society 154, 156
Wilmington Theatre Co. 27, 112
[theater]
Wilmington
Whaling Company 14, 16-17, 19, 21, 27-29,
32, 41-42, 44-45, 47-48, 55, 63-64, 66-67, 85-86, 88, 96, 99, 106-108, 110, 112-114,
118-119, 123, 132
[ships,
cooper shop, casks, oil; wharf; also storage of saltpeter for Du Pont Co.]
Wilmington Wharf
46
Wilson - see also
Parsons & Wilson
Wilson & Heald
80
[books,
paper]
Wilson, David C.
68, 134-135
[Mayor of the city, Office City Hall; r. c.
Market and Eighth]
Wilson, Edwin A.
16, 20, 37, 59, 63, 107, 109, 116, 147-148
[books,
stationery]
[Bookbinder, Shipley, b. Fifth and Sixth]
Wilson, Eliza [?]
156
Wilson, George
35, 115
Wilson, James
20, 109
[possibly Wilson, James F., Physician, 105 Market]
Wilson, James, of Rockland 98
[possibly Wilson, James F., Physician, 105 Market]
Wilson, Jonathan
4, 7, 102
[store]
Wilson, S.E. & M. 16, 37, 107, 116
[millinery
store, fancy goods]
[Fancy and Trimming store, 105 Market]
Winnisimmet Ferry Company, Boston, Mass. 134-135
[steamboat]
Winslow[?]
55
[ possibly Winslow, Ann, Poplar, b. Third and Fourth]
Winterhalter, George 52, 122
[grocery
store]
[Hog butcher, c. Tatnall and Fourth]
Witsill, Henry
73
[cooper
shop]
[surname
spelled Wilsill, but is really Witsill]
[Cedar cooper, Shipley, b. Fourth and Fifth]
Wittenberg, F. C.
147
Wolbert, Charles I. 148
Wollaston, Joseph P. 43
[property
in Fowles Tavern]
Wollaston, Samuel
26, 62, 94, 112
[Farmer, c. Pasture and Seventh]
Wollaston, Thomas
58, 82, 124, 141
[grocery
store]
Wollaston, Thomas P. 134, 136
[grocery
store in Harmony Mills, in White Clay Creek Hundred, and at Christiana Bridge]
Wood, John
152-153
[carpenter]
[Tin Plate worker, 63 Market – possibly a
different person]
Wood, P. 134
Woolman [?], David
99
Woolston, Jeremiah
8, 104
[steamboat]
Worral, Joseph
125
[Worrell, Joseph, Grocer, Front b. West and
Pasture; r. c. Pasture and Front]
Worrall, Sarah
142
Wright, John
2, 101, 125, 135, 138
[grocery
stock; house near Elkton]
[Grocer, c. Market and Front; r. Shipley, b.
Front and Second]
Wright, Samuel
147
Wright, Sarah Way
125
Yarnall, Ephraim, Jr. 7, 103
[property
in Stanton]
Yeatman, John
4, 102
[grist
and saw mills in London Britain, Chester County]
Young, Andrew
135
[cotton
works run by water from Schuylkill Canal]
Young, Eagleton 151
[colored,
i.e. African American]
Young, Edward A. G.
12, 105
[property
in New Castle]
Young, H. Y.
81
Young, Joseph P.
86
[dry
goods]
Young, Robert
62
Young, Thomas
15-16, 65, 67, 75
[Ship carpenter, French, b. Second and
Third]
Young, Thomas, & Co. – see
Thomas Young & Co.
[Ship carpenter, French, b. Second and
Third]
Young, William
1
[Cooper, Market above fifteenth – possibly a
different person]
Young, William H.
77, 128
[cooper
shop]
[Cooper, Market above fifteenth]
Young, William W.
3, 101
[steamboat]
Zane, Jesse S.
9, 21, 104, 110
[property
in Philadelphia]
Zebley, John F.
60-61, 64-65, 68, 70, 72, 74, 81, 94, 98, 126, 129, 131, 134, 139, 147,
149, 151
[stock
of materials; carpenter’s shop]
[Carpenter, Seventh, b. Poplar and
Lombard]
Zebley, Jonathan
61, 96, 152-153
[ship,
shipyard]
Zebley, Lewis
138, 151
Zebley, Margaret
143